Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, suffering from extreme anxiety, achy muscles, diarrhea, bad flu. STD negative. Is it reliable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
I am suffering from extreme anxiety. I had a test done at 23 days )HIV ag/ab combi test, i tested negative.
I am really worried because now i have extremely achy muscles, diarrhea, i can feel a bad flu coming my way.
Is the test reliable, doctor told me it is very assuring.
I had unprotected sex with sex worker, maybe 5 seconds, washed and urinated after it, i am circumcised.

I am very worried, has their been cases of people retesting positive as i am worried about symptoms. Please help really scared.
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...This combo test has two parts of test.
Detailed answer...
I understand your anxiety over this issue but let me assure you that don't get panicky as the chances of getting HIV with a single unprotected sexual encounter is quite less.
This combo test looks for HIV antigens and HIV antibodies.
This is a 4th generation EIA test and  is very trustworthy.It's reliability is supposed to be 99.9%.
This test has two parts.
1st is looking for P24 antigens and is done around 2-3 weeks.
Your result shows that it is non reactive and hence normal.
The second part of test looks for antibodies which has a window period of 4-12 weeks.
HIV specialists generally find this test very conclusive at 6 weeks.

As far as your symptoms are concerned,they are more of anxiety.
A negative test at 6 weeks should make you very comfortable and out of your distress and  I assure you that it is going to be normal.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor