Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, during period, am I likely to become pregnant during this time?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I'm a 41 year old woman, I do NOT want any more children, but have been successfully fertile up until now, I have recently had unprotected sex with my partner, during my period, am I likely to become pregnant during this time, I thought not, but have been advised otherwise by a friend.
Posted Thu, 20 Jun 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

No, in-case of regular periods the possibility of pregnancy is very less in your case.
Because you had intercourse during your periods.
Ovum will not release during normal menstrual period.
So if that was the only episode of unprotected intercourse you had, the chance of pregnancy is almost nil.
Better to choose permanent contraceptive measure as you do not want to conceive again.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor