Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex and took unwanted 72. Brownish discharge and no proper bleeding. What is the reason for not getting proper period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
I had an unprotected sex in July and took unwanted 72 in 12 hours. Since then I have not had any period. There was some brown discharge that happened 2 weeks back but since then no proper bleeding. I have done the pregnancy test and it is negative. But I want to know that why I'm not getting proper period?
Posted Wed, 28 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch for two weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting query.
Possibilities reasons for delayed period in your case in the order of priorities are,
1, Unwanted 72 tablet, there might be medicine side effects.
2, Stress and anxiety causes hormonal imbalance might have cause delay in period.
I suggest you these steps further.
Wait for the proper period for 2 weeks.
If period arrives within this time, it is fine and it shows that medicine effects faded away. If period do not appear within this time, what I suggest My patients Tablet Primolut-N 1 tablet twice a day for 5 days.
Since this is prescription medicine before taking consult your treating doctor and discuss.
I hope, I answer your query. If you have further query or clarification, please write back.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex and took unwanted 72. Brownish discharge and no proper bleeding. What is the reason for not getting proper period? 3 hours later
Thanks. Since abortion, I have not had proper period. Just little spots show up. Would this impact my pregnancy in future?
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 14 minutes later

Thanks for query again.
Nothing to worry.
Gradually your period will be regular and there will not be having any impact in pregnancy in future.
I hope you are satisfied with my answer.
If you do not have any further query, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Ok and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor