Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex and oral sex. Noticed blood during vaginal sex. Be concerned of STD and HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
i had unprotected sex with a 42 year old twice last year. i had performed oral sex also on her. i had noticed blood during vaginal sex and oral sex.i was sure she was not mensturating. I am concerned about my hiv status now. what is my chances of not contracting hiv if she was positive.
Posted Tue, 26 Jun 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 35 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

As you had unprotected vaginal sex and performed oral sex also, your chances of not contracting HIV (if she was HIV positive) are minimum,.

As there can be many conditions which can cause bleeding, please get your HIV status checked. As the test can be falls negative during window period, you should be HIV negative for six months after you had sex last time with her.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you have further query in this regard, please ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex and oral sex. Noticed blood during vaginal sex. Be concerned of STD and HIV? 4 minutes later
minimum means what? what % chances do i have ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome again,

It is not possible to caculate % of chances. Minimum means almost nil.

If she is HIV positive, you are at risk. Therefore you should get your HIV test done.

If result is negative, you should repeat it for six months to become sure. Let us hope that it remain negative.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you have further query in this regard, please ask. If you don't require further clarification, please accept answer and rate it as per your satisfaction.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor