Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex and cleaned the penis with warm water. What are the chances of getting HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2422 Questions
Question
Hi I had protected sex with a. Ukranian CSw in XXXXXXX and after ejaculation I kept moving for a minute when I noticed that the condom slipped !! So I was unprotected for a minute directly after that I went and cleaned my penis with warm water and soap! What's my risk of hiv?
Posted Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Low risk...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As per your post you had a very brief exposure. And statistically a single brief exposure is not considered as high risk of there is no raw wound.

I presume you did not have any wound on your Penistone during the exposure. If your answer is yes, the risks of transmission is low.

You might consider HIV testing 2-3 weeks after the exposure to alleviate all your fears.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor