Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after taking contraceptive pill. Should I take ECP again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Hi Doctor, my partner's menstruation period ended on November 10, we had unprotected sex on November 12, then she took a levonorgestrel based emergency contraceptive pill (ECP) within 48 hours, then on November 16 we had unprotected sex, should it be okay to take a levonorgestrel based ECP again? Please suggest. Thank you!
Posted Fri, 7 Dec 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes she may take the emergency pill. But when use more than once in a monthly cycle the side effects of the pill increase and contraceptive efficacy decreases.

However now that she wishes to avoid pregnancy, taking the ECP again is the only option. This is because the first ECP pill will not ensure protection for your second act of unprotected intercourse.

She just has to borne in mind that using the ECP again can cause bleeding irregularities, unexpected bleeding or remote possibility of pregnancy also.

ECP should not me a measure to avoid pregnancy. If you really are so sure about not conceiving now, then you should use one regular contraception.
ECP's are not a method of contraception.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor