Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex after my period. On birth control pills. Noticed spotting. Could I be pregnant?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
We had unprotected sex two weeks after my period. I'm on BC. Four days later there was blood when I wiped. it lasted two days then stopped. Could I be pregnant?
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of pregnancy is less

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
If you used the birth control pills as per the schedule, the chances of pregnancy are less.
If you missed any of the pills in the course, complete protection may not be expected and there is possibility of pregnancy.
The possible causes for your spotting are :
- Breakthrough bleeding due to altering the time of intake of pills.
- Withdrawal bleeding, if pill is missed.
-Spotting due to abrasions etc during intercourse.
So, if you have not missed any pill, no need to worry about pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor