Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. What are the chances of contracting STD?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
I have a habit of going to call girls and I always practice safe sex with condoms.

Last night (Just 5 hours ago),I had an intercourse with one such girl and as a habit,I always use two condoms of durex make.

Soon after the start of penetrative vaginal sex,when I was about to change position from being underside to being upper side,my penis came off and the condoms slipped-off and left behind inside the vagina of the girl.
I could notice some pre-ejaculate(which I dont know was exposed or not) on my slightly slack penis,the girl later pulled out the condoms herself conveniently,though they were not visible to me at first place and informed me that though the condoms slipped-off,I was safe from disease,since it was not possible in this case that condom went far ahead inside(since she pulled it off easily) and my penis lay bare inside her vagina after the slip off,before I took it out.Had it been the case she wouldn't have pulled out the condoms easily. That was her reply.

Later I freshly applied a new set of condoms and completed the intercourse.

I am really worried if there should be a cause of concern for the slip-off.

Am I infected?
What should be done at my end right now?
Any PEP/Post exposure sort of thing treatment needed?
What are the chances of contracting disease this way?
Any other advice from your side that may help?

Early reply can be of immense help as I have to plan for my marriage soon.

I am a circumcised male of 28.5 years / 75kg / 5'10" with no medical history of any HIV/AIDs (I got myself tested once earlier after 15 days and 6 months periods of my first intercourse and the result stayed negative).But it may be irrelevant in the present context.

Awaiting a kind and prompt response.
Posted Fri, 10 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

You need not worry at all.

First of all, even in the presence of one partner is HIV positive, the other remains negative after many years of regular sexual contacts and the same is called as Sero-Discordant status in almost 30-40%.

In your case you had your sexual contact with two condoms, only during the change of position it got slipped. In that case it could not have gone deep in vagina and there is no possibility for your organ got exposed barely. Then also you had completed the act with complete protection with fresh condoms.

So your chances of getting HIV is almost negligible.
Get relaxed and you can get marry without fear. You can have blood check up after 3- 4 weeks with HIV Combo/DUO test to be more confident about your HIV nonreactive status.

Have a nice day.
Dr S>Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. What are the chances of contracting STD? 4 hours later

I was so terrified at seeing the penis coming out with some spread pre-ejaculate spread over the front part/glans of penis,if am calling it right, and that too without a condom, that I lost sense momentarily thinking my life is ruined & didnt know as to how should I react and didnot completely remember whether I saw the rim of the condom or not,as it was not visible to me from a position, where both of us were facing each other, after which my whole concentration went at my penis.I didnot exactly feel anything extraordinary during the first part of my intercourse that would suggest that it has slipped off inside itself before hand or not, although she once told me that she didnot feel my penis to be of the hardest erection at which I replied saying it is sufficiently hard and I didnt rock very high and very low to avoid early ejaculation.

But I straight away went for replacement condoms, meanwhile which, she tried to catch hold of condom, got it instantly and removed herself from her vagina, although,I must admit that I didn't witness her getting a hold of it in one go,I only saw from the instant she caught hold of the rim and pulled the condoms out.

Please pacify me with your response on this which I tried to explain to the best of my abilities Sir,as all of it happened in a flash and to the best of my knowledge,I had always been extra cautious and careful all this while in such acts.


Moreover,since quite sometime I was also wondering that whenever I watched a sexually explicit content I have noticed that I could get hard erections that lasts for long without masturbation,but when I go for sex like these or when I wishfully go for masturbation out of concerns that everything is well with my system,sometimes, the erections don't show up that quickly.

Can it happen because of the apprehensions psychologically, I get out of moral concerns plussed with a threat of getting an HIV from my unknown partner? Or is it that I really have some kind of SD/ED?

My penis,circumcised with erect size is of 5.25 inch.I do get morning woods sometimes,but I dont get nightfalls as frequently,I had used to get 5-7 years ago.Is my penis too small?

Also,I excercise regulary like jogging 3-4 kms every alternate days of week,play cricket on regular basis etc.I dont have a history of diabetes in my family.

Is masturbation really necessary for unmarried males,as the urge is not the same that I use to have 10 years ago,and as I feel that night-falls happen to me few and far between,if I don't masturbate,it might do some general harm to my body?

Moreover,I have a blood donation camp coming up ,in which I am willing to participate as a donor.But since it is being organised by our company hospital and I was worried after my last sexual act,I am hesitating,lest I should test +ve and that will become public about me.Shall I go ahead?

As for the length of it,I admit the query is a big one,pardon me for that.But nothing consoles like a sound advice from a right person.

Eagerly waiting for your response Sir.

Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Welcome back.

Pre-ejaculatory secretion is from your organ. It could not be infectious for you. If you are a HIV positive individual it may infect your partner and not for yourself.

Female vagina is just like a deflated balloon or a tube of a vehicle, as it would be collapsed always if not filled with either penis or some other objects. So condom cannot slip into deep.
So nothing to worry , as your penis was protected as long as it was inside the vagina.

Erection for a male will be at its high tide only during teen age and early twenties. After that one cannot expect such a hard erection and for a longer duration. If you have regular masturbation, you will not have night falls. If you were having fear for sex or HIV, or any other depression your erection will not be so hard. Erection is mainly interlinked with your psychological aspect. However much you got stimulated by your partner by thought, sight, and touch, your erection will be stronger. anything interferes with the same will affect your erection.
If you are able to consult a Sexologist he/she will help in this regard. it is not a major ED.
Not to worry much.
You will be alright.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. What are the chances of contracting STD? 1 hour later
I mean chances of pre-ejaculate mixing with females vaginal fluid.....Is this a cause of concern Sir.....Was is this fluid mixture that was lying on my penis when slip happened.I would like to close the discussion with this.Kindly answer these few queries Sir.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Welcome back.

When your penis covered with condom, and got slipped with the change of position and then completed the act once again with full protection, then there is no question of vaginal fluid touched your penis or getting mixed with pre-ejaculate fluid.
You need not worry about this possibility. Relax, you will be from HIV.
D S>Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. What are the chances of contracting STD? 5 minutes later
Thank you Sir.I close my series of discussions with you that has led me to believe that I am free from any chances of contracting HIV from my last venture and hence will be marrying soon now after getting a precautionary test done after 4-6 weeks for once.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
welcome back.

Yes, that is right. Your chances of getting HIV is negligible and remote.
Keep your spirit like this .You will be safe. Wish you good luck.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor