Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Suffering from genital ulcers and mouth ulcers. Worrisome

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Hello Sir,
I am XXXXXXX from India. About 7 years back i had unprotected vaginal sex with a girl of unknown HIV Status for just few seconds.
After 7 years i tested for HIV Twice Through Rapid Test (SD Bioline HIV1/2), again i tested for HIV twice once by ELISA Method and other one by ECLIA Method. All tests were negative.
Recently i have been suffering from genital Ulcers and mouth ulcers.
Apart from Genital Ulcers and mouth ulcers i do not have any other symptoms. I have been in touch with a dermatologist, he asked me to get tested for HSV-2 Igg and Igm. One HSV2 test was done during January 2012 and other September 2012.Both My HSV-2 tests were negative (both Igg and Igm), . Once i was negative to HSV-2, my doctor is suspecting me to have Auto immune Disorder called Behcet's Disease. I want a second Opinion regarding in this regard. Please help.
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 2 hours later
Hi there.
I think your doctor is on the right track XXXXXXX
Behcet's disease is an autoimmune disease.
I consider you a lucky young man that you are HIV negative & count your blessings.
Also, HSV is a pesky disease & you dont have it..again lucky.
Is there a spouse involved? Are there any eye changes eg redness of the eyes?
If not, dont worry, get yourself treated with your current dermatologist.
Do hope this clears your doubts. Cheers & Good Luck!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist XXXXXXX Hospital, Bangalore, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Suffering from genital ulcers and mouth ulcers. Worrisome 25 hours later
Dear Sir,
Thank you for the response.
Yes, i am married. I have checked with Opthamologists for Behcet's Eye and they say that there is no inflammation of the Eye, i even don't have redness in my eyes also.
But sometimes the response to Acyclovir is pretty good and sometimes not. Though i have Negative test for HSV-2, I am pretty confused now.
But, One test for HSV-1 and HSV-2 together showed weak Positive (1.15, Cut off is 1.1) it was not a type specific Test.
I again consulted one more Doctor in St.John's Hospital. His Name is Dr XXXXXXX and he is dermatologist. He Asked me take a smear Test Intially and i took it, The report of the Smear Test said that Neutrophils found and some pus cells as well.
He asked me to undergo Vitamin B12 and Ferritine Tests. My Vitamin B12 result is 220 and is low normal and ferritne also is 11.3 which is well below normal.
I did one more test call HLAB27 which is again Negative. He also gave me a pathergy test two days back and today morning when he saw the pricked area, he said it is not strongly reactive.
Today morning i took one more HIV test as advised by the doctor, it turned out negative.

Is there any possibility that all my five tests for HIV (three Rapid Test, One ELISA and One ECLIA test) are false negative after 6 years.
Is there any possibility that my body hasn't still produced any HIV antibodiies till now after 7 years of exposure.
I have read some more things, like the HIV antibody test produce false negative results during last stages of HIV Infection. Is it Right?

I am confused, Stressed to the core, sometimes even think of committing suicide.

Please help me.

Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 13 hours later
As a married man myself, agreed sometimes that is grounds for suicide...but not this!
From what you say, sans conjunctivitis & pathergy not being strongly positive, it may or may not be Behcet's. Having said that remember many viruses contibute to the onset of Behcets'
It is most certainly NOT HIV...there are many if's & buts...if there was a remote possibility this were true, i would have been a millionaire by now & had 4 wives :)
Relax. You do seem to have a sticky problem: Is this St John's hospital..the one in Bangalore..if so, then am an undergraduate student of the same & would vouch for the standards of care. Do XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX over there in addition to Dr XXXXXXX .am not familiar with the latter but two heads better than one...just to provide some clarity.
From your smear results, i would envisage a 3 week course with a tetracycline derivative eg. doxycycline as treatment for chlamydia. It is very possible to have a mixed infection & this would be the way i would approach it. But, different Doctors' have different approaches..all in your best interests'.
Bottom Line: nothing to be stressed about esp regds HIV: get over the guilt..that's probably what is buggin you. Is it possible your wife has some sort of infection similar to yours? Best take her into confidence & treat both partners ; else there will be a ping-pong effect! If in Blore, you are welcome to come across & visit me as well. Cheers & Good Luck. Hope have provided you with some clarity & closure & do close this query & move on...the longer you drag it out, the more the brain/mind wanders :) are good to go as one of my best friends' would suggest to her patients'!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist XXXXXXX Hospital, Bangalore, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Tested negative for HIV. Suffering from genital ulcers and mouth ulcers. Worrisome 11 hours later
Thank you very much for the response and understanding.

Yes i am in Bangalore (Koramangala).
If i want to XXXXXXX Please advise where and when do i have to come and consult you.


Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
Hi there XXXXXXX
You seem on the right track where management is concerned.
I consult out of XXXXXXX Hospital that is located off XXXXXXX road on Milller's road opp st Anne's college/school & next to the XXXXXXX showroom.
Am available in the hospital usually form 10am; definitely from 12 pm up until 6.30 pm. The hosp no to call is 080-0000 & my receptionist is Vasugee. You may contact her for an appointment, fees etc.
Once again, you seem to be on the right track but do treat your spouse as well.
Wish you continued good health & tc.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor