Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Started pain in scrotum. Urine test done. What is causing this pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Can std symptoms show up in few hours? I received unprotected blow job by my new gf.
About 8 hours later i m experiencing pain in scrotum. a wierd kind of feeling. I would like to add that i was under medication for std 3 weeks ago. now symptoms back again except discharge. got urine checked but report came out negative.
So the question is is the scrotum pain due to blow job? And can symptoms show up in 8 hours?
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a medical specialist with an additional degree in Cardiology. I read your mail with diligence.The time gap between exposure to the onset of symptoms is called incubation period.
No STD -as you can see from the list below- has incubation period as short as few hours. So scrotal pain you are having is not because the sexually transmitted disease from this new gf. That does not rule out some previous encounter with infected partner.
To review the incubation periods:

•Chlamydia: Although many people never have any symptoms, when symptoms do appear it is usually one to three weeks after exposure to the bacteria. Even asymptomatic patients with chlamydia can have complications, however, so it is important to be regularly screened by your physician.

•Gonorrhea: Gonorrhea is frequently asymptomatic. When symptoms do appear they may show up as early as two days after exposure, or take as long as one month.

•Syphilis: The chancre characteristic of the first stage of syphilis appears, on average, twenty one days after infection, but may appear any time between 10 to 90 days after exposure to the bacterium.

•Chancroid: Symptoms of chancroid may appear any time from one day to several weeks after infection. Most people find that lesions appear within five to seven days.

•Trichomoniasis: Although most men never have symptoms of trichomoniasis, in women symptoms usually appear between 5 to 28 days after exposure.

•Scabies: If you have never had scabies before, it may take one to two months for symptoms to appear. However, if you have previously been infected, symptoms may show up after only a couple of days.

•Genital Warts: Most people who are going to have symptomatic genital warts will experience their first outbreak within 3 months of initial infection.

•Genital Herpes: Although most people never know they're infected, if symptoms are going to occur they usually show up within two weeks of exposure to the virus. Some people will also experience a fever and full-body viral symptoms around that time

•HIV: In the majority of the infected population, HIV remains asymptomatic for years - although some infected people will get a fever and flu like symptoms around two weeks after exposure. However, as most people do not experience or recognize these symptoms, the only way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. It is important to know, however, that it may take up to six months after exposure to the HIV virus before you will test positive on an HIV antibody test, although most infected people will test positive within 3 months. A negative test, therefore, isn't a reliable indicator of your infection status if you were only exposed last week. Tests that look directly for HIV RNA, the virus' genetic material, can detect an infection earlier, but are harder to find.

Hepatitis B: Symptoms of hepatitis B usually show up between 4 to 6 weeks after infection. However, hepatitis B is completely preventable by vaccination.

•Molloscum Contagiosum: Scientists are uncertain of the incubation period of molluscum contagiosum. Current estimates range from 2 weeks to 6 months

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor