Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Noticed bumps on leg and scrotum. Any home remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi. I'm a 60 yo male who had an experience with an escort. Bad choice. I now seem to have 7 "bumps" on my leg, scrotum and suprapubic area. From online investigation I am pretty sure they are Molluscum growths. Do you have any recommendations for home remedies to help remove these bumps?
Posted Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Natural and Home Remedies
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Molluscum contagiosum is a common viral infection of the skin. It results in firm bumps (papules) that are painless and usually disappear within a year without treatment. If the papules are scratched or injured, the infection can spread to surrounding skin.
Enhancing your immunity will help in an early recovery. You can consider taking a multivitamin- specially vitamin C and a zinc supplement. Leafy greens bolster the immune system as do fresh fruits.
You need to keep your skin dry to prevent the spread. Topically you can use tea tree oil or vitamin E enriched oil.
In case the bumps are persistent then consulting a dermatologist is advisable for a direct examination.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Noticed bumps on leg and scrotum. Any home remedy? 1 hour later
Can you advise on the risk of infecting others especially during intercourse?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Skin to skin contact can cause the infection to spread. You will have to be careful till the lesions subside.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor