Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having sore eye and mucus at the back of throat. Is it related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions

I had unprotected sex with a girl 2 weeks ago.

After 10days I have had the following symptoms:
Un-itchy red swollen foreskin (only) - nothing on the head at all.
No open warts, sores or anything
Segma (white stuff) in the first few days
Hard to retract foreskin at the very start - this is OK now

Following the unprotected sex I did masturbated a lot and washed my penis with a lot of soap each time. This was unusual for me.

Since reading forums I think it could be balanitis. I think this because it didnt hurt and have no issues with pain when urinating. I think this may have been due to perhaps thrush in the girl or an allergic reaction to the soap or lack of drying.

I have since changed to not washing with soap and the redness and swollen foreskin has pretty much returned to its form (albeit a bit sticky and with more visible red veins still).
I was well twice a day and make sure it is fully dry.

However, after around the 2 weeks mark I noticed a slightly sore eye and white mucus gathering at the back of the throat when I wake up.

In this time I have also discovered a non-sore but white mucus in throat and a sore what looks like infected eye. This may be unrelated as I live in an air-con room and in a polluted Chinese city.
Or it may have been 'thrush' or bacteria spreading through use of my towels or fiddling with my foreskin and touching my mouth and eyes.

Please help
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Bacterial infection is unlikely...

Detailed Answer:

1. It is definitely risky to practice unprotected sexual intercourse. If your partner was an unknown I would recommend screening for sexually transmitted infection - HIV and Herpes to begin with.
However, the penile symptoms that you had, few weeks earlier definitely seemed to be the result of excessive washing and cleaning. It's good to know that irritant effects of soap have disappeared now.

2. Yes, it is possible that you may have transmitted infection from genitalia to eyes and upper respiratory tract during the process of repeated cleaning. But if the symptoms are mild and not progressing, I would rate allergies and viral infection higher than serious bacterial infective / yeast infective reasons.

3. I would treat you with antihistamine oral tablets and eye preparations briefly for short duration of time say couple of weeks and observe the condition. In addition to antihistamines, proper personal hygiene is of utmost importance. Antihistamine tablets and eye preparation are available over the counter in some countries. You can check with pharmacy stores in your current location.

4. Omnious signs are excessively watery eyes, red eye, yellow crusting on eye lids, fever, worsening eye discomfort/pain, difficult swallowing and so on. Should you develop these, report to a doctor immediately - you will require antibiotic therapy.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Having sore eye and mucus at the back of throat. Is it related? 44 hours later
Thanks for your help.

Haven't been to pharmacy yet, will do it at the weekend.

Couple more questions:
1. It is slightly hard to swallow, only because the mucus is present at back of my throat. It like having a cold. However, is bad in the morning and then get gradually better. When I wake and open my mouth there is white strip of mucus at back of throat that I can see. I can clear this with gargling and clearing my throat to spit out.
The eye is seeming to get better, but is slightly red in inner corner and on the rim of my lower eyelid.

2. Why do you think it is not likely to have spread from penis to eye and throat, please explain? I hear that certain STDs can do this Chlamydia and Gorraria can do this

3. Red Penis has pretty much cleared now. Just a bit shiny (appears waxy) when I pull back foreskin. Is this common?
Again, no pain when urinating and feels fine.

Will be tested when back in the UK.

Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Individual answers are as follows....

Detailed Answer:
1. The first possibility that I think of when some one presents to my clinic with hard mucous at the back of throat is 'post nasal drip'. Acid reflux over night would be my second possibility.

2. Based on your history bacterial infections from the genitalia will not be my primary suspicion because
- bacterial conjuctivitis have associated complaints. Eye discharge usually accompany the redness
- bacterial (gonococcal / chlamydia / syphillis) infection of genitalia is unlikely to improve with 'just washing'. Antibiotic therapy is a necessity.

3. Though it seems unlikely it is worthwhile to consult a doctor for detailed examination under broad light. I would be extremely glad if you can do that at the earliest.

4. If a visit to a doctor is not feasible, you should be started on antihistamine drugs as described earlier. In addition, I would recommend you also take a course of proton pump inhibitor drug. I prescribe to my patients pantoprazole or other equivalent drug in the dose of 40mg tablets once a day before meal for couple of weeks.

5. As irritant effects clear off, new mucosa that form appear thin and shiny. You need not be concerned. I would advice you against examining repeatedly; I insist my patients not to closely monitor changes, it only adds to anxiety. You can get this checked when you get to see the doctor.

Hope I have addressed your concerns to your satisfaction. Write back for clarifications.
If all your questions are answered, please close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor