Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Feeling severe cramps and bloating. HPT negative. Am I pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I had unprotected sex on my ovulation date, I am assuming. About a week later I had cramps, extreme bloating, increased hunger and thirst. I was supposed to start period 2 days ago but since only have had light spotting when I wipe, sometimes a faint red or a brownish color. I have taken two pregnancy tests which have been negative. Is it possible I am pregnant even with negative test results?
Posted Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 10 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility for pregnancy.
In that case what you had could be implantation bleeding.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy, so you better go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes positive, it is good. If it comes negative then the spotting you are having could be scanty flow during periods which is called hypomenorrhea.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Feeling severe cramps and bloating. HPT negative. Am I pregnant? 1 hour later
If it is pregnancy should I be concerned with the cramps and bloating?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 9 hours later
Hi,

During pregnancy some amount of cramping and bloating sensation are common.
If the cramping increases or associated bleeding or draining per vaginum etc occurs better to consult gynecologist immediately.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor