Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Feeling nausea, started vomiting and sweating. Found H.Pylori infection. Any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 249 Questions
I had sex oral sex 11/29/12 no condom was used, 12/24/12 I had sex twice but a condom was used and there was like skin to skin contact as far as grinding but when any inserting happen it was with a condom, 1/2/13 I had anal sex I put the condom on the person and they gave it to me after sex...Honestly I just can't remember too much during sex due to being under the influence I am usually good at making sure that the condom was on the whole time but in this case I am not sure but the person states that it was on the whole time no fluids were exchanged.

1/7/2013 - Nausea and going to the bath the whole week and I threw up once...I had a physical done that day at the Doctor
Physical came back with a low white blood count, lymph count was high, and something else was high (Doctor was not alarmed)...WBC count that Saturday went back up to 5.4 (a little weird because my WBC is usually always low)...Stomach issue turned out to be H. Pylori Infection found out through upper GI.

1/14/13 Left groin area but on the muscle area below the pelvic I have a bulge its soft when laying down tender when standing...Doctor examined no lymph nodes were swollen he stated it seemed more like a strained muscle but he did STD Kit pic is here ( )...HIV results came back negative (Whatever two test Lab Corp does)

My throat started bothering me earlier this week felt like something was in the back of it and my nose runs with clear mucus 2 days of taking zyrtec and it went away...Last night I woke up my underwear, under arms, and bed were all wet from me sweating...took my temperature then 97.6 and took it this morning it was 98.2

Under my arms feel a little weird not lymph nodes can be felt but it does feel weird like towards the back of my armpit area. The pelvic area bulge is still there at this point no pain or anything.

1/29/13 Unigold HIV Rapid Test done it was negative (8 weeks from oral exposure, 4 weeks from anal)
2/1/13 Oraquick HIV Rapid Test done negative as well...

I know I sound crazy or something but could I be in the ARS period? or could my anxiety really be that bad? I guess if it wasn't for me drinking before sex, the pelvic/groin area bulge, and my under arm feeling weird I wouldn't be concerned because I did use condoms in all situations expect for giving oral sex on 11/29/13 but I'm sure that would have shown up by now if it was that situation. Every other situation expect for the 1/2/13 I was sober and I remember all events that occurred and I know a condom was used for sure throughout the whole experience. Please don't beat me up for being like this I am trying to change and Rome wasn't built in one night.
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Souvik Adhikari 2 hours later

Let me first analyze your risks for getting a STD and then go ahead and tell you what you should realistically expect.
11/29/12: oral sex with no condom: risk category: moderate-high.
12/24/12: sex twice with condoms: risk category: very low.
1/2/13: recipient anal sex with condom on, no exchange of fluids: risk category: very low.
Therefore, according to the sexual encounters, the greatest risk is in the first episode among the ones you have depicted.

Now, let me examine the symptoms you have been having and comment on the same:
1/7/13: nausea and throwing up once. H. pylori creating stomach problems.
1/14/13: swelling in the left groin area (picture shows on right side?), doctor does not say it is enlarged lymph node.
Earlier this week: sweating and symptoms of Acute Respiratory Infection.

Now, let me analyze the investigations which are most relevant in your case:
1/29/13: Unigold HIV Rapid Test: negative.
2/1/13: Oraquick HIV Rapid Test: negative.

Given the above findings, there are 2 points of concern:
1. the incidence of oral sex without the application of condoms.
2. the groin swelling.

Your first question is, could you be in the ARS period?
As you might already know by this time, the acute clinical syndrome that affects most people and is usually flu-like although it might have other manifestations also occurs 3-6 weeks after getting the virus. Considering your case, it is EXTREMELY UNLIKELY that you might be having ARS since the most risky episode occurred more than 2 months prior to the development of the flu-like symptoms (oral sex).

Your next question is, is your anxiety that bad?
I would say yes, you are getting more anxious at the thought of HIV! The symptoms of cold sweat with the temperature in the normal range is more likely due to anxiety than anything else.

The most reassuring thing is that the HIV tests which you have undergone are showing negative results and these have been done more than 2 months after your most risky sexual encounter. However, the groin lump needs more investigation if it does not subside by itself. I would suggest getting an ultrasound of the groin area done to evaluate it. Please note that this does not portend any additional risk for developing ARS but I would like to evaluate it to find out the real cause for the same.

Lastly, I would not pay any additional heed to the flu-like symptoms you had since you used condoms in most sexual encounters apart from the first instance. This was simply an episode of upper respiratory infection.

Therefore, you can be rest assured that you are EXTREMELY UNLIKELY to get HIV infection from the above. However, to ensure peace of mind you can consider yourself for a final check after 2 months. Also, in future be careful that you use a condom in ALL cases of sexual encounter.

I hope my answer was useful to you. If you have additional questions, please let me know.

Dr. Adhikari

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected sex. Feeling nausea, started vomiting and sweating. Found H.Pylori infection. Any risk? 5 hours later
1/2/13 Is what I'm concerned about mainly because I remember putting a condom on the person but I don't really remember anything afterwards and I started having the issues afterwards, the lump appeared about 13 days afterwards...I guess what I am asking at this point I'm pretty sure the 11/29/12 incident would have shown in most of the tests that have been done considering it was 8 weeks since testing...12/24/13 I am 100% sure of condom usage throughout the entire sexual experience...but not sure about 1/2/13 I remember putting the condom on the person but I don't remember much...How accurate is the Oraquick and Unigold at 4 weeks post exposure?
Answered by Dr. Souvik Adhikari 9 hours later

I understand that 1/2/13 is of primary concern to you. However, even if the groin swelling was a lymph node and was related to ARS then it would have taken some time, typically 4-6 weeks for such a big nodal swelling to take place although it can appear earlier. That is the reason I want to get this swelling evaluated to know its exact character.

Oraquick and Unigold at 4 weeks post exposure are not 100% accurate since antibodies can form after a delayed period in quite a few persons (variation in the window period). It is best to retake the test after 3 months have elapsed from the date of exposure to be more or less completely sure that you do not have the disease.

However, even then, your symptoms are not typical of ARS.
Please let me know if you have additional queries.

Dr. Adhikari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor