Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Developed bump on penis, feeling lightheaded and dizzy. STD or HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 364 Questions
Question
Hello,I had unprotected sex with a sex worker 4 weeks ago and Ive been getting some syptoms that has gotten me very worry that I have been infected with STD/HIV.
First of all,right after the sex I panicked and put hand sanitizer on the penis head.Within few days,the bottom on my penis head turned green/grey ish color(Flat) and it has developed a small bump right next to the frenulum area (raised, Non Itchy, or non ucler) Its raised but it shrinks down a bit sometimes but not fully.Is this a possible irritation from using the sanitizer or maybe a fungal infection?
Secondly,both of my upper and bottom arms developed a small white dots(flat) that shows up and dissapears and shows up again every few 10 mins.This was like 2 weeks later.
The white spots dosn't itch But my body has been Itchy(mostly arms,neck,tighs) and When I itch them it turns red and the more I itch it,it raises and gets bigger then it goes back down and dissapears when I stop itching it.
I also gotten red spots on my lips that is flat, non itchy,and non ucler.
Lastly, I have been feeling light headed and lil bit dizzy
Over all, For your Information I have been taking antibiotic pills before the sex and during when these symptons was developing and also took a TB Test for a caregiver job like a week before.
Im really hoping these are some kind of side effects from this and the timings are just coincedence But Can you give me your thoughts on it? any possible std or hiv?
I will be getting tested soon but I am getting too worry.please help.

Posted Sat, 9 Mar 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mamun Kabir 2 hours later
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.
I am very sorry that you are suffering from intense anxiety thinking of having HIV.
The initial presentation of HIV infection are fever,arthralgia,flu like symptoms,genaralized lymphadenopathy etc. You do not have these type of features.

The penile lesion is less likely a feature of STD.
Probably it is due to the irritation of hand sanitizer or a fungal infection. The another is the skin lesion you have concerned. This type of lesion is less likely to indicate HIV infection.
As the skin lesion is associated with itching there is a chance of having allergic reaction to some thing. It may also be adverse reaction of antibiotic pill you had taken.
I think that all lesions will be disappears within few days. You may take antihistamine for itching.

All these said, it is important to have investigations targeted at sexually transmitted diseases, as you had an unprotected sex. That will help to confirm or exclude the STDs. It will also help in relieving the anxiety you are having. Meantime, you need to visit a dermatologist for a proper evaluation and investigations.

The take home message is 'get examined'.

I hope, you will be conscious about safe sex in future.
If you have another query regarding problem, please inform me.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor