Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Developed yeast infection on penis and lips. Tested negative for EIA and western blot. Concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
Hi,
I live in USA, but an Indian citizen.I have had unprotected insertive oral with an unknown woman in july 2012. Two weeks after the incident, I developed yeast infection on my penis and lips, exactly the places where her mouth came into contact with my body. I tested negative through EIA and Western blot at 4 weeks marks, and negative for EIA and RNA tests at 4 months, 7 months marks and negative through oraquick at 8 and 13 months XXXXXXX The problems is that the yeast infection on my lips disappeared by itself by the time its summer and but persists mildly on my penis(uncircumcized). I have a set swollen lymph nodes on the right side of my neck and I get muscle pains in my glutes at times and these symptoms have been persisting since the past 7 months. I don't know if it is due to the probable XXXXXXX yeast infection or if it is something more serious.
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral antifungal medications will help you

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I am glad you tested negative at all times.

Going by your history, it seems like the yeast infection on the lips subsided by itself through the summer. However, it persists on the penis. Do you mean to say you never took any anti-fungal medications to get rid of the yeast?
Yeast infections on the penis tend to recur if not treated rightly and adequately.

If I were your treating doctor, I would put you on a course of oral Fluconazole on alternate days for a week. This would take care of the penile fungal infection as well as any systemic fungal infection too.

Also, I would put you on topical Lotrimin cream or ointment for use on the penis for a week.

This is definitely not something serious. If you were to take the above medications, you would be completely cured of your illness.

Practice safe sex in future. I wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected oral sex. Developed yeast infection on penis and lips. Tested negative for EIA and western blot. Concerned? 6 hours later
Thank you for the reply Dr. XXXXXXX
I tested negative for gonnorhea, chlamydia, syphillis and hepatitis. But my doctor intially prescribed me a course of ciprofloxacin to get rid of any hideous bacterial infection.
I did use ketoconozole cream for my penis and lips for a week and discontinued it as the doctors warned me about the steroids but docs never prescribed me any systemic medication. The funny part about my penile yeast is, it shows no signs till there is no ejaculation or no alcohol intake for a while, I mean if I did not ejaculate for a week or so, it shows no signs of the infection. And one more thing I would like to add is lately drinking causes some kind of mild irritations inside my touch.

Coming to the lymph nodes. They seem swollen or tender only on my right side, though they cant be seen with naked eye, they feel swollen when I touch them. Swollen lymph node problem has been existing since this feb and it all occured in a day. I should admit that I do have the habit of grinding teeth (right side), as in like for almost 8 -10 hours day, it is kind of an involuntary habit I developed ever since my research days.
Does my detailed information provided here give you scope for further evaluations and suggestions?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No further evaluation is required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

I would still consider oral anti-fungal treatment for a week in you.

The ejaculation and alcohol intake seem just like co-incidence. I do not think these have got to do something with your yeast infection.

The lymph nodes that are not visible to naked eye are not clinically significant. Do nothing about them.

Grinding teeth is not related to the lymph nodes.

Hope all these information is clear to you.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor