Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse. On flucloxacillin and microgynon 30. What are the risk of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6650 Questions
Question
Hi, I was recently on flucloxacillin which happened to be during the week break between courses of microgynon 30. My partner and i did not use a condom. I am getting conflicting information as to whether the contraception could have been affected given that it was my week off taking a pill
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 57 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
There is no conflict in this.
If a female on oral contraceptive misses even one dose,she is at the risk of getting pregnant.
You have all the chances of pregnancy as you missed your pill for one complete week and also you had unprotected sex during this period.

Do write to me,if you have any additional query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had unprotected intercourse. On flucloxacillin and microgynon 30. What are the risk of getting pregnant? 1 hour later
I didn't miss my pill. You take the pill for 21 days and then a week off. Then 21 days again. During that week off you are still protected. My query is does the flucloxacillin affect it? There is conflicting information on the Internet.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 7 hours later
Hello
You are fully protected during your week off.
Flucloxacillin will not affect the efficacy of contraceptive pills.
Don't get confused by reading any conflicting informations.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor