Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected anal sex. Having slightly swollen throat. Am I at risk of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
i am very nervous about a recent unsafe sexual encounter i had. it was not full blown anal sex with the guy, but i was very intense grinng and a little "stabbing" of his penis against my anus. we didnt have "penetration" perse but it is possible his head pushed inside me a little. i dont know if he had precum, i didnt see any. my conern here is two fold: 1) i appeared to have some hemeroids that night, i saw a little blood on the toilet tissue. i have had this for a few weeks. so i am doubly worried that the pre cum could simply have exposed to the blod there. secondly. it is possible as i said that his penis, which was uncircumsized, may have pushed in a little. its been 18 days and i today has a slightly swollen throat, which of course has me panicked. i just need to know how much risk i am at, and how soon i can get tested. thank you.
Posted Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
To confirm that you have not caught the infection, you will have to wait for atleast two weeks and then get yourself tested. You will have to then retest every 3 months for atleast 6 months to confirm that you are totally safe.
Though you should avoid sex without protection, but it is not necessary that every friend of yours is suffering with HIV.

HIV can be transmitted only if your partner is suffering with it.

As there was no penetration, chances of transmission of HIV are very very poor.

HIV is the name of virus only, and disease (Aids) takes many years to develop. Thus the throat swelling that you noticed is not due to it.

Though there are no chances, you should get HIV tested after 3 months for surety.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected anal sex. Having slightly swollen throat. Am I at risk of HIV infection? 13 hours later
thank you. any concern from the fact that i aparently had anal fissures from hemmeroids? an hour after the encouter i did notice a small amout of blood on the toilet paper after wiping. so my concern is that precum could have come into contact with the open anal fissures outside of the anus. thanks again!
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If the precum comes in contact with an open anal fissure then the chances of transmission do increase many fold. It is best to get yourself tested to be sure.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor