Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected anal sex. Getting cold sores around mouth and stuffy nose. HIV or sinus infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Hi Dr.

I had potentially unprotected (insertive) anal sex over a year ago - male on male. I say potentially because I thought at the time I was protected but was very drunk and after some time and potential symptoms I've convinced myself maybe I wasn't protected.

Around thanksgiving I got a stuffy nose, in early December I started getting cold sores around my mouth and they were rampant throughout December. Also in early December read about world AIDS day and since then I seem to have run through many of the symptoms. My ears started getting clogged and I had serious post nasal drip. Went to see my ENT on December 15th and he put me on Amox K Clav for sinus infection. Also noted that I had very high blood pressure at the time (saw my family doc a week later and he put me on high blood pressure meds). Around this time I started having serious fatigue and lots of light headedness and dizziness during the day. Also seem to have developed sporadic peripheral nueropathy in fingers and feet. I had a CT scan after Christmas and the ENT thinks I have a serious sinus infection (I have tinnitus as well) so he put me back on two more weeks of Amox K clav starting last week. I also have three very tiny red dots pop up on my nose.

I know you can't diagnose AIDS via symptoms - but I'm going crazy thinking I have it. Could I have caught HIV and converted to AIDS in a years time or is this just a really bad sinus infection or anxiety?
Posted Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After going through your history, your symptoms seem to be more likely due to a bad sinus infection and anxiety. Though you should avoid sex with an unknown partner, but it is not necessary that every person is suffering with HIV.

HIV can be transmitted only if your partner is suffering with it.

As you might have used protection, chances of transmission of HIV are very very poor.
HIV is the name of virus only, and disease (Aids) takes many years to develop.
Though there are remote chances, you should get HIV tested now for surety.

You should continue your treatment as advised by your ENT specialist.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected anal sex. Getting cold sores around mouth and stuffy nose. HIV or sinus infection? 3 hours later
Thank you Dr. The person I had sex with was a male sex worker. I do not know his status.

I am very very fatigued at the end of every day and sometimes get very hot at night sometimes having night sweats.

I have not been tested because I am convinced I have it and very much fear the outcome. I have a family (I practice safe sex with my wife). I have spent the entire last month spending many many hours each day searching for this answer on the internet. I am at my breaking point.

My thought was that since I am long past the conversion time for HIV that what i have might be developing into AIDS. That I am long past the initial stages and AIDS has begun

Are these symptoms at all present at this stage?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
The symptoms that you have are not suggestive of a conversion of HIV into AIDS. It is usually associated with other constitutional symptoms like fever, weight loss, lymph gland swelling, recurrent multiple infections, etc.
The only way to relieve your anxiety is to get yourself tested.
A fear of HIV even before its confirmation is not necessary at this stage.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had unprotected anal sex. Getting cold sores around mouth and stuffy nose. HIV or sinus infection? 10 hours later
Ok - I don't know that I've had fever but I do tend to get hot throughout the day and on some nights I wake up very warm and even seat on my neck, back and behind the knees. This is sporadic.

Given the fact that I can't seem to shake off this sinus thing with now three full weeks of antibiotics - doesn't that mean recurrent multiple infections?

respectfully submitted.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Your sinus infection is not a recurrent infection but a continuous one. Sinus infections are a difficult thing to treat completely. Recurrent infections are also common. This single symptom does not make you a patient of AIDS.
Feeling hot and night sweats is a non specific symptom often associated with generalized weakness and infections. This will improve after the infection is controlled.
Please do not worry and relax.
Best regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor