Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had ultrasound scan for stomach pain. Report shows fatty liver and bulky uterus. Advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
RESPECTED DOCTOR, I AM XXXX I AM 43 YEARS OLD I HAD SEVERE STOMACH PAIN ABOUT A WEEK, SO I CONSULTED MY PHYSICIAN.. HE ASKED ME TO TAKE ULTRA STUDY SCAN.. IN THE REPORT IT IS MENTIONED THAT " FATTY LIVER AND BULKY UTERUS WITH EARLY ADENOMYOSIS ". UTERUS SIZE IS 51*48 MMS .. does it need any operation?... i am so afraid.. SO PLEASE HELP ME WITH YOUR ADVISE.
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: adenomyosis Detailed Answer: Hello madam, Fatty liver can cause pain as you suggested . You need to modify your diet to fat free and consult a gastroenterologist for further advice. As far as adenomyosis it can cause heavy bleeding and pain later There are treatment options are several as well as surgery . Please include a bit more about your symptoms and the bleeding pattern so that I can help you better. Awaiting your reply... Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor