Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had ultrasound scan. What are the findings from the report?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
what does it mean when summary states "no definite evidence of intrauterine gestation. There is a small possible gestation sac or pseudo sac corresponding to the size of 5 weeks or measuring 4.8 mm". Last lmp was 2/10/2013.
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibility of blighted ovum or wrong dates Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Usually by completion of 5 weeks, gestational sac with embryo can be seen in transvaginal ultrasound. In transabdominal ultrasound by completion of 6 weeks, gestational sac with embryo can be seen. Presence of gestational sac only with out evidence of embryo indicates blighted ovum. So, possibly your report may indicating presence of blighted ovum. Sometimes because of wrong dates, sufficient growth may not be seen in ultrasound. For confirmation, better to wait for one more week and go for repeat ultrasound. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor