Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had ultrasound cavitation method for fat reduction, pregnant. Can it harm the fetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
I am now 7 weeks pregnant.At 3 weeks pregnant (or 1 week after the actual conception, when I still didn't know I was pregnant) I had the ultrasound cavitation method for reducing the stomach fat.Can it harm my baby and in what way?My last period was 24th April and the date it happened is May 17th.I was at my obstetrician's 2 days ago-everything looks ok on the ultrasound and there's a heart beat, so she says there's probably nothing to worry about, but still I'd like to know if it could have done any permanent damage on the cells that can't be seen just yet?
Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
At 3 weeks of pregnancy, it is the time for implantation. At that time, the failure of implantation could have happened causing an early abortion. A cell damage seems less likely before an implantation.
Now that the baby is alright and a heart beat has appeared, any fetal damage is not likely. A more detailed ultrasound scan at 20 weeks gestation to rule out any congenital malformations will help in removing all the doubts.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor