Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had ultra sound and suggested amniotic band high in uterus. Concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11953 Questions
Hi we had an ultra sound and doc said we have a amniotic band high in uterus. Not near baby is this a concern
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
there may be mild or severe complications

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Amniotic bands can be concerning in some instances.

They are currently at least 3 theories relating to the cause of these bands.

Amniotic bands extend from the inner lining of the sac that surrounds the baby which is called the amnion.

These bands have the potential to wrap around different aspects of the developing fetus.
The bands may wrap around the digits or limbs.

The severity may vary from no or minor injury to more sever injury such as compromising the blood supply to a limb.

Mild complications are syndactyly (fusion of at least 2 digits together) or grooves /indentations on the skin.
More serious complications such as loss of a limb , constriction of the umbilicus or club foot can also occur.

Treatment depends on the severity.
In severe cases where there is risk of loss of limb or constriction of the umbilicus then treatment is done while the baby is in utero.There are surgeons who are expert in this area who would be able to perform these procedures if necessary.

In cases where there is mild injury then surgery is done after birth.

As your baby grows, repeated ultrasounds would be done to check on the baby.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor