Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had typhoid and having hyperthyroid. Suffer from constipation, poor sleep and skin problems. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1280 Questions
Age:38, F, had typhoid (mild case) in March. Continue to be weak. In 2005, had a digestive problem, the gastroenterologist diagnosed me with Irritable Bowel Syndrome. But IBS medication did not work. Later on, I found out I had a hypothyroid condition.
Medication since then: 100 mcg Thyronorm.
My TSH, T3 and T4 test results have been normal.
No weight gain, no depression. But brain fog, yes. At times, I suffer from constipation, poor sleep and most importantly skin problems. Rashes (stomach, legs) that itch, then turn to blemishes.
My skin doctor said I have an autoimmune condition and I have to live with this.
Last week, because of chronic fatigue, I decided to do thryoid tests and antibody tests.
Here are the results: TPO Antibody Titre, serum by CMIA: 11.05; Thyroglobulin Antibody: 46.70,
T3: 104.60, T4: 8.42. TSH: 0.07.

Do I have Hashimoto's thyroditis or something of the kind? Should I avoid foods with gluten? Is this possibly the reason I'm weak even four months after typhoid?
Other results that were underlined in the medical report, test done on Thursday, 1 August:
Haemogram: (erythrocyte: 3.96, haemoglobin: 12, PCV: 36.4, Lymphocytes: 44)
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 2 hours later
Thank you for the query and thank you for giving your history in detail which makes us to understand more about your case.
The first thing I need to tell you is about hashimoto's thyroiditis which indicates an underactive thyroid that is hypothyroidism.In your case the T3 and T4 values are normal but there is decrease in TSH levels which indicates a subclinical hyperthyroidism and this condition may be associated with the drug you are using for hypothyroidism.And there is no need of avoiding gluten in your food.As your other tests are also normal I advice you to consult a endocrinologist for further advice regarding your thyroglobulin antibody and TPO antibody.You need to be ruled out from graves disease also.
Hope this answers your query.Any further doubts may be asked as follow-up queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor