Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had tubal ligation during second delivery. Partner wants another baby. What can be done?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
I had a tubal litigation surgery three years ago at the time I gave birth to my second child. My husband now wants another baby. Is there anything we can do?
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 46 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Tubal ligation reversal is surgery to reopen, untie, or reconnect a woman's fallopian tubes so she can become pregnant. Success rates depend upon the following factors :

Your age
The type of tubal ligation surgery you had
Your overall health and health of your ovaries, uterus, and remaining fallopian tubes, especially their length
In general, good candidates for tubal reversal are women who had only small parts of their fallopian tubes removed, or whose tubes were closed using rings or clips. The best candidates for tubal reversal are women younger than age 40 who had sterilization surgery immediately following childbirth, a procedure called postpartum tubal ligation.

Before surgery, you should have a complete physical exam for you and your partner to determine if pregnancy can be achieved after a tubal reversal. This may include blood and imaging tests to make sure your ovaries are normal. You will need a test called a hysterosalpinogram (HSG), to check the length and function of your remaining fallopian tubes. Of importance is assessment of your ovarian reserve, because at 42, the capacity to produce mature and good quality eggs drastically declines, compared to a younger lady.

A sperm count and semen analysis is recommended for a male partner to rule out any infertility problems.

Not every woman is able to become pregnant after tubal reversal. Age plays an important role in the ability to become pregnant after tubal reversal. Older women are much less likely than younger woman to become pregnant after this procedure. In general, pregnancy success rates range from 40% to 85%. When pregnancy does occur, it usually occurs within the first year. Success depends on several things, including:

Your age
Type of tubal ligation procedure you had
Length of the remaining fallopian tubes, and whether they still work properly
Amount of scar tissue in your pelvic area
Results of your partner's sperm count and other fertility tests
Surgeon's skill

You will need another X-ray XXXXXXX test (hysterosalpinogram) about three to four months after surgery to make sure your tubes are open and working properly.

All surgery carries some risk. Risks are very rare but may include bleeding, infection, damage to nearby organs, or reactions to anesthesia.

Women who have tubal reversal have an increased risk of ectopic pregnancy, a life-threatening condition in which a fertilized egg grows outside of the womb -- usually inside a fallopian tube. This condition requires immediate medical attention.

In some cases, the area of the tubal reversal forms scar tissue and re-blocks the fallopian tubes.

An option to tubal reversal is in vitro fertilization (IVF), a form of assisted reproduction in which a woman's egg and man's sperm are fertilized outside the womb in a laboratory dish. The fertilized egg (embryo) is later placed into a woman's womb. Increasing IVF success rates have led to a decrease in the number of tubal reversal in recent years.

Considering your age , I would ask you to consult an Infertility specialist, have a comprehensive assessment and then strongly consider IVF.

All the best.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor