Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had tubal ligation. Have pregnancy symptoms, pelvic area pain. Scared of ectopic pregnancy. Is it possible to get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Tubal ligationI had my tubed tied in 2010 after having my daughter but it seems like my body has been acting pregnant and im even having pain in my pelvic area. I was scared of ectopic pregnancy but im not even sure I can get pregnant is that possible? Could I be pregnant?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Tubal ligation, regardless of whether the tubes are cut, burned, clipped, banded, or tied, is about 99 percent effective, meaning that about 1 percent of women will conceive an unplanned pregnancy after tubal ligation. This failure occurs slightly more frequently in younger women and after 3 years of tubal ligation.

There are no sure symptoms of pregnancy especially pain abdomen- pelvis and cramping. Pelvic pain can occur as part of possible hormone influence or even in pathological conditions of reproductive tract. Sometimes such pain can appear due to possible gastrointestinal disturbance which can be associated with nausea.

You may opt to get urine pregnancy test done if you miss your periods the next month. But pregnancy is a remote possibility in your case.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor