Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had total knee replacement, warmth in knee, burning sensation behind knee, using stretchout strap and ice pack, taking Tramadol

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I had total knee replacement surgery in July 2011 on my right knee at age 74. I had earlier been a runner and had a ski injury 30 years earlier with this knee with a partial ACL tear treated with PT. One year later I still have a knee that gets hotter as the day wears on ...... from near normal in the AM. I often have a buning sensation behind my knee, some of this I had before the surgery. I can use a stretchout strap to get some temporary relief, and most nights I have to use an ice pack to get to sleep. I am taking 50MG Tramadol at night which helps with RLS and sleep, but some evenings I am completely miserable at bed time. My one year follow up found no infection, and my surgeon thought everything looked fine on the x-rays but this is really annoying.
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Persistent burning sensation in the knee even one year after the surgery is likely to be due to a neural ( nerve compression or nerve irritation related) cause. Even if the X-rays of knee are normal, still the nerve involvement symptoms may be there due to soft tissue swelling or due to inflammation in the nerve itself.
These neural pains are a challenging thing to treat as careful examination is needed to ascertain the level of nerve involvement. Going for a site of nerve involvement.
You can take some anti-inflammatory pain killer like acetaminophen and methylcobalamin supplements till you consult a neurophysician for specific treatment.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor