Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had total colectomy and j pouch created which fully healed. Can follow Slimming World diet plan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi, I had a total colectomy and a j pouch created which I fully healed from almost 2yrs ago.
Will it be ok for me to follow the Slimming World eating plan ?

Thank you

Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Peptic Ulcer
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 14 hours later

A J pouch is created from the small intestine. Since you are comfortable now with the diet advised by the surgeons, I would advise you to continue with the same diet. Change in the diet could again alter the already set function of the new reservoir which has been surgically created. A good amount of fiber is essential to prevent shrinkage of the pouch.

So I would advise you to refrain from any alteration in the diet.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor