Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had the hymen repair surgery done. I fell down. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I had the hymen repair surgery one week ago and i fell today in the morning does it effect it
Posted Sun, 21 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
In hymen repair surgery, it is usually the mucosal and submucosal layer that is repaired. This usually heals completely in one week. If there was no bleeding after the fall, there is nothing to worry as hymen injury is not likely. However an examination by gynecologist will help in confirmation.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor