Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had testosterone injection, sperm count was zero, smokes and drinks. Planning for ICSI instead of HCG. Is it better?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 561 Questions
Question
My dh has 3 kids. Twins 2 years ago. He went on testosterone 2 years ago and sperm count went to zero. We are planning on doing icsi. Instead of getting on hcg and waiting for sperm to crank up( he doesn't like getting off testosterone) . Plus he doesn't want to quit drinking and smoking for 3 whole months. Is it possible to quit drinking and smoking for 30-45 days and stay on testosterone and retrieve sperm via testicular biopsy that would be viable for icsi? Thanks
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
It is definitely possible to quit smoking and drinking for 3 months. However it needs strong determination. It can be achieved by good counselling and medications. There are tablets available which can be consumed as alternative to smoking.
Testicular biopsy and ICSI is good option in this situation. You need to consult good counsellor and your gynaecologist for counselling.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had testosterone injection, sperm count was zero, smokes and drinks. Planning for ICSI instead of HCG. Is it better? 7 hours later
So he does not have to get off of testosterone if he is going to do testicular biopsy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 7 hours later
Hi, welcome back.
There is no need to go off the testosterone for biopsy.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor