Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had tender node in left subclavicular. No diarrhoea or vomitting or reflux. Feel stone overweight. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I have had a tender node....left subclavicular. It was up and sore for about 2 weeks about 3 months ago. It then subsided and no problems till now. It is tender in same area although I can't feel the node. The last time it took a few days before I could feel the grape sized node between the muscle. My doctors approach was do nothing and review in 10 days if still there investigate if not = all good. It basically subsided but I asked for colonoscopy and gastroscopy as I had symptopms but they came back fine. Should I have any other tests done? Many thanks!

When the node was up 3 months ago, and then it went down I felt oddly that something was still there within muscle.......(now I sound nuts!) that is the weird,full feeling I have back now in the muscle just sitting on my clavicle. It feels very mildly tender. Digestive symptoms that I had first time around are all gone right now. No diarrhoea or vomitting or reflux. I have no other symptoms but I am also about 5 stone overweight.
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The palpable and tender left subclavicular lymph node is most likely to be due to an infection in the local area.
If it is a freely mobile lymph node less than 3 cm in size and has subsided in size in last three months then there is nothing to worry. Taking mild anti inflammatory medicines will help in decreasing the symptoms.
If there is an increase in the size or pain and the lymph node is deep inside not palpable and seems adherent to the underlying tissue then it needs to be investigated.
For this, a FNAB (fine needle aspiration biopsy) of the lymph node and swollen glands is the best test. FNAB is aspiration of the material of the glands which is done by a fine gauge needle (22 or 25 gauge) and a syringe. This will confirm the diagnosis as swollen neck glands are often caused by an infection, allergic reactions, cancer or metabolic diseases.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor