Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had surgery on ankle. Slipped in water and water goes into surgical dressing. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
I had surgery on my ankle a week ago today. Yesterday, while showering for the first time (A Godly experience), I slipped from the chair and my cast went into the water. I had it surrounded in saran wrap, but apparently that wasn't good enough. Water got into my surgical dressing and cast. I spent about 2 hours blow drying it afterwards. Last night I woke up with my ankle being crunched.. seriously.. it's like my splint/cast tightened. This is to the point of significant pain around the surgical site and in my toes that are exposed. I called my doctor. Of course, the receptionist transferred me to the nurse's voice mail. My question: Do I need to call again and be more urgent with it? LIke, "I need to talk to someone NOW?" ALso, my mother is a nurse who used to work on a surgical ward of a hospital. If this is as simple as changing the dressing and then re-wrapping the splint/cast pieces she can do that. I have an appointment in a week and a half to get the stitches out and the cast put on instead of jsut the splint. Please help. All joking aside, this is really uncomfortable and I feel as though my circulation is being cut off.
Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later

Thanks for the query

I would like to know few more things in order to come to a conclusion

1. What were you operated for?
2. Could you send the picture of the cast? It will help me see the situation as it is.
3. Is any foul smell coming from the dressing?

Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

I wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had surgery on ankle. Slipped in water and water goes into surgical dressing. What should I do? 25 minutes later
Hello. Thank you for your reply.

1. I had ankle reconstruction surgery.
2. I have no way to take a picture; however, I did take the ace bandage off and the cast/dressing looks good. I put my fingers in the top and bottom ad it doesn't feel wet or damp any longer.
3. There is a strange smell, but I'm not sure if it's worse now than it was before.

ALso, I took the ace bandage off to release some of the pressure. I could immediately feel my toes again, which is a bonus. So right now it's just the cast pieces (not a full cast yet) and a white gauzey looking surgical dressing that is exposed. I plan to rewrap it a bit looser while I wait for the answers.

Thank you again.
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 11 minutes later

Thanks for the quick reply

Since you have undergone ankle reconstruction surgery it is important that the cast is placed properly otherwise there is a risk of malunion. Please XXXXXXX your doctor soon. Your mother can help you put the cast back on for the time being if she has done it before in her practice.
Since it is giving out foul smell in insist you change the dressing to prevent infection of the surgical site.

I am happy you got to us with this issue and did not take an independant decision.

If there are any further queries I will be happy to help you out

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor