Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had surgery of scar on forehead. Scar looks much lighter as compared to forehead. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5956 Questions
Question
I hv had surgery of scar on forehead around 2 1/2 yrs back. but after undergoing treatment the scar looks much lighter as compare to forehead. Rest of d face is fairer comparatively.
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
It must be post inflammatory hypo pigmentation.
I can suggest you medication, but it would be better if you can send a photograph of your face showing the scar and little surrounding.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and a better line of management.
Please upload a photograph.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had surgery of scar on forehead. Scar looks much lighter as compared to forehead. Treatment? 7 hours later
scar is of "u" shape as s u can see. In left side laser injection was given as it was below skin level. The extra skin above my eyebrow and of right side was removed and then stitched.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for follow up and photograph.
I can see there is an area of decrease pigmentation
you can use melgain lotion in night and contratubex oint in day.
This will help in contracting the scar and giving some pigment.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had surgery of scar on forehead. Scar looks much lighter as compared to forehead. Treatment? 11 minutes later
Thanx, sir. I also wanted to know, Can I undergo hair grafting above my eyebrow! If z possible and will hv no side effects.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can go for hair grafting.
don't worry there will not be any side effects.
it gives very good results in scar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had surgery of scar on forehead. Scar looks much lighter as compared to forehead. Treatment? 4 minutes later
Thanx alot fr ur valuable tym sir. Can u suggest me names of experienced doctors for undergoing treatment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
can tell about Bangalore

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I am in Bangalore so I can suggest you about Bangalore, if you want.
thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor