Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had surgery near genital for wart removal. Have swelling and pain on scrotum. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4154 Questions
Question
Hi,
I had a small surgery last month near my genital area for wart removal.Few days before i can see a swelling on
the right side of my scrotum.I can feel slight pain there.Beneath this only i had the surgery for wart removal.
I want to know is this swelling because of that surgery or any other reason?
PS: Its almost a month after that wart surgery

Thanks
Posted Mon, 12 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 34 minutes later
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to XXXXXXX

As per your history you can see a swelling on the right side of the scrotum with pain over it and you undergone a surgery for wart removal almost a month back. Presently you want to know the possible correlation between the two.

Now as it is almost 1 month since the wart surgery so in our experience the healing should be complete within a period of minimum 7 days to maximum 14 days of period.

In your case it is almost 1 month so I don't think that this is related to the surgery done. Even then if there is not a complete part of healing or if there is still some kind of scab which we callas granulation tissue" is present then can cause mils inflammation in the surrounding area.

For the close possibility of the problem it would be better if you can re-upload a close picture of the area with good resolution. For that you have a feature to upload images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your further queries. Or else, you can send as an attachment to YYYY@YYYY with the subject as "Attn: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia). I hope this feature will help us better in resolving your problem.

For the betterment kindly follow the below:

- Do not scratch any skin lesion or even try to touch unnecessarily. This is the most important part in your treatment.

-Apply any antibacterial cream such as fucidin or mupirocin or gentamicin 2 times a day.

-You can do cold water compresses to reduce any discomfort.

-stay away from hot and humid climate.

-You can take oral painkiller and a course of oral antibiotic under medical advice if the pustules are increasing.

Despite above measures if the things are not better then it is better to consult the operating surgeon/ dermatologist for the best guidance.


"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had surgery near genital for wart removal. Have swelling and pain on scrotum. Suggest? 2 hours later
Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply.
As of now, i will go for the cold water decompression as suggested by you.
I am planning to see a doctor by this week if the swelling does not reduce.
Btw, how long will it take for the swelling to reduce and what could be the other reason for this? (Any viral or bacterial infection??)

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Dear Sir,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your prompt reply.

There is not a meagre chance of viral infection as these infections in general do not cause any irritation or pain even for slightly also. These generally manifest as pointed or projected thing from the surface. In your case you feel a swelling kind of thing with slight pain so goes more in favour of mild bacterial infection.

In general the genital area is always closed, so due to heat and humidity we always have a chance of mild bacterial infection of the hair roots at this site. As you are from Chennai so this place have high humidity and heat during this season especially.

Do take care of the area as the infections are known to spread quite rapidly and a simple swelling can form a cyst kind of thing. So I request you again to not to touch the area unnecessarily. Even by touching also there can be infection or spread of the same.

Do cold compressions, wear cotton undergarments, change these two times a day and take two time bath which will maintain good hygiene.

I hope these information's will help you. If you have further queries I will be happy to help or if you do not have any queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor