Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for endometriosis. Developed acute abdominal pain. Scan showed new cyst. What is recommended?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
I had been diagonised and underwent laprascopic surgery to treat endometriosis, present in both the ovaries. It has been just a month the surgical treatment was done and now, I started to develop actue abdominal pain. The ultra sound scan reported a new cyst of 0.2 cm in the left ovary. Prior to the surgery process, I had two shots of luperolide injections. But the effect of the medicine to treat endometriosis was not achieved. Hence I was recommended for a surgery, as I had been complaining of abdominal pain all the time. I am interested to know if this cyst condition can be treated and what is the recommended medication in allopathy.
Posted Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 24 hours later
Brief Answer: no permanent solution Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Firstly you need to know that there is no permanent cure for endomtriosis . The symptoms however can be managed . The cystic lesions may show up from time to time even after conservative surgery . The most radical form of treatment in allopathy is a total hysterectomy . Having said that i should also say that it's often not recommended unless the it's severe endometriosis or in an early age group < 40yrs . If nothing else works only then is surgery recommended. In germs of medical treatment options are available but it will depend on factors like fertility , age, severity etc. Since infertility is the commonest complication completing the family asap is important . Leuprolide is a good option but at least 6 doses will be required to see and difference . Danazol is also another option but not if you wish pregnancy . Lap ovarian drilling /cystectomy may be done as required if the cyst increases . To summarise the exact treatment protocol is complex . It will depend on many factors . The pain at present could be due to many factors reasons . A cyst that it's small shouldn't be the cause of pain . But severe pain during menses can occur as it's typical of endometriosis . You can take mefenamic acid tablets thrice a day .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor