Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had surgery due to labral tear and hip is painful. MRI showed everything normal. Cause for pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9728 Questions
Question
i HAD A LABRAL TEAR AND HAD SURGERY ON NOW MY HIP IS SO PAINFULL THIS IS THE MRI I HAD AND THE DOC SAID EVERYTHING LOOKED GOOD...
THEN WHY AM I IN SO MUCH PAIN
Posted Tue, 30 Jul 2013 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the MRI report attached. It is suggestive of a mild capsular adhesion may be due to a fibrosis or inflammation. The operative area is alright and there is no repeat tear.
This mild capsular adhesion is likely to improve on doing a hot fomentation and regular physiotherapy under the guidance of a physical therapist. You can also get some anti inflammatory medicines prescribed from your orthopedician.
The complete recovery may take 4-6 weeks.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor