Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had stroke. Suggested for MRI. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Hi there. I saw a neurologist today, but part of my symptoms are that I have trouble explaining things I went with a list of what's wrong but when I got there, they just launch into 'what's wrong with you?' I umm and ahh. Eventually they are ordering a brain MRI but they are missing details of my symptoms, they even seem to think it's a one off. Where it is a daily issue for me. They are dismissing me if the MRI is clear and I am not sure if it's important that they have missing information. I had stroke like symptoms a month ago, which is what we have all been focusing on.
Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Stroke
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your health concern. It is good that you have consulted the Neurologist and also you are going in for the MRI.

If it is normal, it is good.

You have had stroke like symptoms a month ago. Please get your blood pressure checked. If it is normal, there is no need to worry.

In your case, I think it is advisable to get a psychiatrist evaluation done who can do a complete mental state examination. There is a possibility of sensory Aphasia in you; it can be any of the other forms of aphasia as well.

A speech therapist can help you if the cause is confirmed.

Please do write back for further discussion on this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had stroke. Suggested for MRI. What should be done? 8 hours later
In that case do I just leave out the extra symptoms that I had trouble mentioning.

I feel like I should have mentioned but then equally I know that an MRI would rule out alot of serious things so it might not be serious or important anyway. Additionally may already be something that she has tested for. I just wanted to know whether I should be concerned with it or not.

I have issues with my memory and I am frequently being told I have overused my muscles say as in running, but I haven't been doing any. Hip pain, unable to raise right leg when laying down. Constant neck pain and stiffness, vomiting. Ckumsiness walking, involuntary leg spasms.

I said I had memory issues but she didn't ask any more and I couldn't think of anything. Leaving things on the stove, turning the tap the wrong way and not being able to realise for two minutes, forgetting where I am.

It takes me two hours to get ready in the morning, sometimes I feel stiff and just lay there. With my memory sometimes I forget where I am, what I want to say or what I am doing, which might be where it might be worth investigating the Aphasia you mentioned?

She checked for lack of feeling in my left arm (which is something that happened right after the stroke like symptoms) but I have issues more with moving my hand and weakness rather than numbness, two of my knuckles are raised and two are lower, and I cant move my little finger and index finger well. She was saying numbness and tingling is quite common with migraine but you also have symptoms of something more serious.

Thank you very much for your time
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

You should not leave out the extra symptoms. They are all related to each other. There are few conditions, which are not identified on MRI, and they are to be concluded on clinically, after complete physical examination and a detailed mental state examination. Aphasia is one such condition.

Your symptoms are concerning and it needs to be evaluated further. The chronic fatigue syndrome and ME are adding on to your left arm symptoms.

Even though your MRI turns out to be normal, it is worth being examined by a Psychiatrist.

Stroke is the common cause of Aphasia, as in yours. Keep your blood pressure under check.

Neurotropic drugs with vitamin B12 like Neurobion forte will help in alleviating the symptoms of your left arm and in overall improvement of your symptoms. It is available over the counter. You may consider taking them for a month or so and check for improvement.

If you have no further queries, please close the discussion and write a review.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor