Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had spotting after unprotected sex. Missing period. HPT and blood test negative. Could I be pregnant?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4048 Questions
Question
Hi! I am 11 days late for my period. I have taken numerous HPTs and 1 Quantitative Blood test - all have been negative? is it possible to still be pregnant? i am usually very regular. i also had some spotting 5 days after having unprotected sex. My last period was on 15 December 2012. please help?
Posted Wed, 13 Feb 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 48 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your history in details.

Being late period for 11 days with both HPT & blood test negative, it is unlikely to be pregnant. To make sure or clear doubt, you may undergo one ultrasound scan (USG) which helps you to rule out conception or underlying pathology if any.

Pregnancy is possible only, if unprotected sexual intercourse is done around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date.

Spotting may occur following unprotected sex in some women due to hormonal factor or stress/ emotional upset.

The possible reasons for delayed period include hormonal imbalance, irregular eating habit, stress/anxiety, ovarian cyst or PCOD, thyroid problem, psychological factors, overweight or extreme weight loss, etc.

The possibilities can be narrowed by means of other tests such as LH / FSH level, blood estrogen and progesterone levels, thyroid profile, blood sugar etc.

So please consult with your gynecologist who can help you in guide through the tests & proper medication after a physical examination.

Do the following measures that can be helpful:
1) Control body weight by regular physical exercise.
2) Avoid stress by yoga/deep breathing regularly.
3) Take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements.
4) Drink plenty of fluids/water and eat leafy vegetables & fruits.
5) Maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleeping.


Wish your good health in future.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had spotting after unprotected sex. Missing period. HPT and blood test negative. Could I be pregnant? 1 hour later
Is it possible though to still be pregnant because I have heard of lots of people who only receive positive results after 6/7 weeks?
I had a thyroid test and everything was normal? I also have a cramp in my lower right abdomen. I do feel different but that could be because I want to be pregnant?
We did have unprotected sex about 2 weeks before my period was due. Also I have having a lot of white secretion? More than usual? I am a regular weight for my height: 54kg and 1.68 so it's not that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for follow up query. I am giving answer according to your query.

1) In your case, it is unlikely to be pregnant. In rare case, less than 1 % women may be pregnant due to false negative test in early pregnancy.

Therefore I suggest to perform one ultrasound scan (USG) to confirm or exclude pregnancy by 100%.

2) Before commencing period, some women feel lower abdominal cramp which is quite common & normal thing. It may or may be not related with pregnancy. Only after confirmation of pregnancy, we can say the underlying causes.

3) You did unprotected sex around ovulation time. Then you have high possibility of being pregnant if ovulation occurred at that time.
White secretion (leukorrhea) after ovulation or prior to commencing period is quite common and natural thing if it is devoid of odor & itching. For heavy discharge, you may need some antibiotic therapy or vaginal suppository and maintain genital hygiene properly.

But you do a ultrasound scan at the earliest. Then you need to consult with gynecologist.

According to your height & weight, your BMI is 19.13 which is quite normal but ideal weight will be 57-58 kg.


Take care of yourself and be well.
Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had spotting after unprotected sex. Missing period. HPT and blood test negative. Could I be pregnant? 26 hours later
Hi! I have just a few more questions!

Firstly, I read that the white secretion could be a sign of pregnancy - is this true? I still feel like I could be pregnant even with all the tests. On Saturday, I will be 2 weeks late- should I test again then? Is it possible that I may have tested too early for my body?

Secondly, is it possible to still ovulate without having you period? How would you work out if you are ovulating if that's the case?

Thirdly, how many periods are 'normal' to miss before I should contact my Gynae?

Thanks for all your help!
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 8 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks again for follow up query. I am trying to answer your query accordingly.

1) Yes, mild white discharge may be seen in early pregnancy. It is also seen post ovulation or prior to commence period.
Sometimes early pregnancy test gives false negative test due to low level of HCG hormone in blood but it is less than 1%.

I suggest you to do one ultrasound scan at the earliest to clear confusion from your mind and it also helps in to rule out certain other pathology.

2) Actually ovulation occurs 14 days prior to expected due date of period. Post ovulation, ovum only survives for 24-36 hrs. In case of delayed period, cycle remains anovulatory (without ovulation) and possibly due to progesterone deficiency.
Ovulation prediction kit (OPK) is useful to predict ovulation in case of regular cycle. Other methods like Day 21 progesterone level, mid cycle serum LH, serial sonography for ovarian follicle measurement, endometrial biopsy on Day 21-23 for observing secretory changes etc.

3) Missed period is not normal thing if previous cycle was regular. In such case, you should undergo several investigations to rule out underlying causes besides pregnancy and I have already discussed in previous reply. Please follow those.

First, you should do an ultrasound scan at the earliest and then you can contact with gynecologist for further suggestion & next line management.

Be well and not to be much worried.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had spotting after unprotected sex. Missing period. HPT and blood test negative. Could I be pregnant? 2 hours later
Thanks Dr Soumen! This is my last question.

For my period last month - i was meant to start on Monday, 17 December. However, i started spotting on Saturday 15, December and then started my period properly on the 17th as scheduled. I bled until Friday, 21 December. Which day should i have then calculated when my next period would start? From the 15th or the 17th? Also, when would have I ovulated with a normal 28 day cycle?

Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

As your actual bleeding started on 17th December, then next period due date was on 14th January in case of 28 days cycle. Spotting is not your actual period. So period date would be calculated as per actual bleeding.

According to expected due date (14th January), you ovulated around 31st December and your fertile days were 28th Dec to 3rd January.

So follow my suggestive advice as described on earlier reply.

Take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor