Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had sore testicle. Urine test normal, on antibiotics. But have dull pain in testicles going to abdomen. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 614 Questions
Hi there , I've had a sore right testicle for about 7 days now , I did 4 and 1 mining roster in Newman 3 months ago and had the same problem, so I went to the hospital and had it investigated I did a urine test and it came up all clear and I got some antibiotics and I didn't finish them all as the pain subsided and I took them at least 1 week after the pain went and still had probably 1 more week to go , I know I should of finished them all in hine sight . The pain is slow dull pain in my right ball , there's no discharge burning or anything else . Sometimes the pain goes up into my abdomen , the only other thing is when I ejaculate it doesn't feel as good as it usually would , it's just sort of average . So it's been 2 months and the pain has come back , I have been urine tested and it's all clear , I haven't had a sexual partner other than my girlfriend for the last 2 years . It can get quite stressful as the pain comes and goes . I've had another round of antibiotics and it hasn't fixed the problem . There's no lump or swelling or anything . It's just the pain.
Posted Mon, 23 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see your doctor again.

Detailed Answer:
Good Day!

I would suggest seeing your doctor/Urologist to properly assess your testis. The pain your feeling now might be another infection or the same infection that was not adequately treated. The bacteria may also acquired some resistance already from previous antibiotic intake that is why it didn't go away with a round of antibiotic.

Other causes other than infection would be varicocoele, hernia and muscle-skeletal pain. After a proper medical examination the doctor would be able to rule out the above mentioned conditions and may zero in on a diagnosis.

Best wishes and Thank you.

yours truly,

Manuel See, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor