Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had sonogram done of scrotal sac wherein microliths were detected. Beta HCG came normal. Need I worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
I had an Sonogram done of scrotal sac wherein Microliths have been detected specially in left testicle >Doctor advised for AFP & Beta HCG test which came out normal ( AFP - !.96 & Beta HCG - Less than 2.36 ) Is it worry some .....what should i do ????
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Microliths in the testis are commonly associated with testicular cancer. However, presence of microliths on the ultrasound does not indicate that you have testicular cancer nor does it increase your chances of having testicular cancer at a later date.

In addition, you have normal tumor markers. Hence, stay doubly reassured and stop worrying.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sonogram done of scrotal sac wherein microliths were detected. Beta HCG came normal. Need I worry? 1 hour later
what precautions i need to take that it does not happen
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 12 hours later
Dear,

No precautions are needed. However to be safe, it is advised that every male should examine his testes by himself and if he sees an abnormality then he should see urologist at the earliest.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sonogram done of scrotal sac wherein microliths were detected. Beta HCG came normal. Need I worry? 1 hour later
Pls also advise that what to do if i have a dull ache in left testicle sometimes ....i have mild bilateral hydro coel as well and further is it necessary that microliths will convert to cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 22 hours later
Dear,

You don’t need to do anything for mild hydrocele. However, if pain becomes intolerable then you should get yourself operated for hydrocele.

As I have already mentioned that microliths don't increase the rate of occurrence of cancer and microliths don't get converted into cancer. Hence, stay reassured.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor