Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had sinus infection. Have Gerd issues and chest pain. Feel fatigue. Chances of lung cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
Hi, I recently have had a sinus infection, have some wheezing that I can hear, but doctor said lungs were clear. I used to smoke for many years. I am also in perimenopause as well. As you can tell, I have severe Gerd issues by the medications listed. I have had a recent nuculear stress test, a chest x XXXXXXX 5 months ago as well. All clear. I have a little cough, mainly sinus drainage . I do have some chest pain and burning. My main problem is extreme fatigue. I mean extreme. Recently my best friend was diagnosed with stage two lung cancer and I am pretty stressed out about it . I keep reading and reading and fatigue is a symptom of lung cancer. I had a cbc done last week and it was normal. The chest pain is center of the chest and is not constant. I not sure if the fatigue is hormones, or due from the sinus infection, or perhaps some anxiety thrown in . Why would the doctor not hear lung congestion and I do. I am not short of breath. I walk several days a week. I do catch myself over breathing, like I can't take a full deep breath. Does this sound like lung cancer to you?????? Thank you
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No evidence of lung cancer at present

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX After going through the query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Your cough could be due to any of the following:
a. Due to sinus problem (associated with post nasal drip) - Upper airway cough syndroms (UACS)
b. COPD (Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease- smoking related)
C. GERD related
d. Smoker's cough

2. At present since your chest xray was normal , lung auscultation was also normal and also no metastatic symptoms are present, chances of lung cancer are less but your past history of smoking does place you at a higher risk of lung cancer as compared to the non smokers.

3. You need to visit a pulmonologist and get yourself evaluated in detail to determine the tiology of cough. Investigations that may be required are: sputum examination, pft and/or hrct scan thorax.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor