Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Had short duration of period than usual with heavy flow. Had unprotected sex, no ejaculation inside vagina. Is that sign of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1723 Questions
Question
Hi,
My periods usually last 4-5 days, but this time they lasted only for 2 days, with heavy flow on 2nd day. Is that a sign of pregnancy? My periods occur around 20th of every month. This month flow occurred on 22nd and 23rd and a little on 24th.
I had unprotected sex with my husband about 3 weeks back, but ejaculation did not occur inside the vagina. I was a virgin then, and there was also no bleeding due to hymen rupture. Also, the penetration wasn't proper either. Please let me know whether this is a sign of pregnancy and also if it is, then what should be the abortion method i should use?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 6 hours later
Hello,

Well, to answer your question, if you had a proper period lasting 2-3 days around the expected date of your period then, you are most probably not pregnant.
A few days early or later than the expected date of the period, is considered normal in most people. Also if you had intercourse about 3 weeks ago but with ejaculation inside the vagina, then chances of pregnancy are almost nil. The easiest and best way to set your mind at rest is to do a pregnancy test. You will know immediately if you had concieved or not. However, I strongly believe that you are not pregnant.

The second part of your question, involves hymen rupture. Since you were inexperienced and a virgin, till recently, let me assure you that penetration is often incomplete amongst many couples. Its a lack of mutual understanding and inexperience that causes both partners to proceed cautiously. Hence often even the hymen isnt ruptured completely or improper penetration occurs. Also know that the hymen can be ruptured without intercourse too in athletes, riders etc. I would advise you to proceed cautiously and as both you and your husband start understanding eachother better, you will be able to fulfil eachothers needs better. If at all you need counselling, your doctor or a professional counsellor can help you communicate better.

Currently, I doubt that you are pregnant. However, for future reference I would advise birth control options as soon as possible. There are several choices available and you and your husband can choose what works best with you. Your doctor will be able to help with that.

Please remember that prevention is always better than having complications later. If by a rare chance, that you find yourself pregnant now, you will need to consult your doctor about a medical termination of pregnancy(its a medicolegal procedure). But I strongly recommend you to consider birth control for the recent future.

I hope you could understand my explanations. Please contact me for any clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had short duration of period than usual with heavy flow. Had unprotected sex, no ejaculation inside vagina. Is that sign of pregnancy? 12 hours later
Hi Doctor!
You sure have rested my mind a little, but let me tell you a few facts that i missed. Flow during my periods was not "heavy". It was a normal flow during first 2 days and very little on the 3rd day. What worries me is that my periods lasted only for 2 days, while USUALLY THEY LAST FOR ATLEAST 4-5 DAYS. There has been absolutely ZERO bleeding since my 3rd day this time. Does this indicates pregnancy? I had been very upset and tensed for last few weeks because of some or the other reasons. Could the abnormal periods be because of that.
Regarding intercourse, penetration was hardly 1.5 inch or so and ejaculation was NOT inside the vagina. In fact, my husband had to masturbate for ejaculation. But, now I remember that there was a slight bleeding along with lubricating vaginal secretions during intercourse. Could that have been hymen bleeding?
Lastly, as you have told me to take a pregnancy test. Please suggest me some good pregnancy test kits for that, which are easily available. Also tell me how to buy it because I have never done it and am a bit shy (say, ashamed) for doing it.
Thanks a zillion for your advice! :-)
Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Let me assure you that since there was no ejaculation you are not pregnant.However,if for future reference you would want to use a pregnancy test,there are several brands available in the market.Go to any chemist and ask for it. Popular brands are VELOCIT/PREGCOLOR .There are many reasons why your bleeding was less and emotional upset,anxiety are important causes.However,its not feasible to comment with just one time occurance.Rest your mind and keep in good health.I believe from your description that full penetration did not take place hence,minimal or no bleeding is a possibility.Im sure you wont have much trouble in the future.Just go slow.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor