Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had shaved Genitals and might have got cuts. Used Anti-septic. Safe to have protected sex after shaving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hello, I shaved my Genitals 1 day ago and might have gotten shaving cuts. I used Anti-septic Aftershave anyways.

Is it safe to have protected sex after shaving your genitals? Could shaving cuts increase the danger of STDs, specially HIV ?
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
The shaving causes microabrasions which heal in few hours and are not significant.
If you have visible bleeding that means you have significant cuts and must avoid the exposure to blood and secretions from other person.
If you can ensure lack of exposure you can avoid this theoretical exposure which is as such minuscule.
I hope the advise would be helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had shaved Genitals and might have got cuts. Used Anti-septic. Safe to have protected sex after shaving? 45 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks a lot for the reply.

I do not have any visible bleeding of any kind. However, I have a little irritation same as the one I get on face after shaving. Does this irritation suggests unhealed cuts ?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 17 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The itchy sensation without apparent bleeding is due to the
microabrasions and is not significant.
You should use barrier safety methods like condoms and general precautions.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had shaved Genitals and might have got cuts. Used Anti-septic. Safe to have protected sex after shaving? 13 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

I think this would be my last reply (since there are only two follow-ups allowed). Thanks a lot for advice.

I still have one small doubt - you said microabrasions heal in few hours. However, I shaved yesterday and I still have a little irritation left, although it is much lesser now (similar to the way it fades with face shaving). Does the itchy feeling remains for sometime even when the microabrasions are healed ?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
THE REMNANT ITCHINESS IS DUE TO THE SHARP STUBS OF HAIR RUBBING
ON THE SOFT SKIN OF GENITAL. Skin of face is plain and not rugose like scrotum and genitals.
There are no microabrasions by that time.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor