Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had sexual intercourse. Feeling fatigue, nausea, tired, abdominal pain, and some cramping. Should I go for a blood test to determine pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5922 Questions
Question
I am about 6 weeks late for getting my period. My last menstrual period was Aug 23, 2013. I had sexual intercourse on Sept 9, 2013. I've had many symptoms of pregnancy, fatigue, nausea, tired, abdominal pain, and some cramping. I've taken multiple home pregnancy tests and all have came back negative. I'm wondering if my HCG levels are just not high enough for a pregnancy test to pick up on them or if its something else. Do I have my doctor order a blood test in order to find out if I am indeed pregnant.
Posted Fri, 8 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.
The home pregnancy tests are upto 97 % reliable in diagnosing a pregnancy.
Hence, you should have had a positive test if you were pregnant.
There could be various causes of a missed period - stress, anxiety, weight gain, change of climate or diet or sleeping patterns, even change of altitude at times, ingestion of medications that affect the hormonal axis etc.
Also, thyroid hormone alterations or polycystic ovaries can cause delayed cycles.
As you have had pregnancy symptoms, a blood pregnancy test can be taken to rule out pregnancy for sure, more so, as you have a history of delayed cycles, so delayed conception can result.
More advisable is to go for a pelvic ultrasound also alongwith a gynecological evaluation , that will clarify whether there is a pregnancy, and will reveal any other pathology responsible for delayed cycles if present.
Estimation of thyroid hormone, prolactin levels is also advisable.
All the best.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor