Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had sexual exposure. Negative HIV test. What are the possibilities of testing positive after three months?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
Hello sir
I Had a doubt
I was exposed to a girl who I don't know and by exposed I mean I don't know if it's true but I have this doubt that I licked her pussy n it had blood on it I'm not sure about it. And it's been more than a month now it's been a month and a half and I've been tested many times and all the results are positive. I know that I should be tested again after 3 months of the exposure but what r the probabilities of me being positive if I do the test again after three months
Posted Mon, 24 Sep 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

YOU have written that you had been tested many times and all the result were positive. I don't understand what you mean by the same. Is it that you are already had tested positive for HIV/STD?

If your test results are negative even after 90 days after the exposure you are free from HIV. If you want to know the results earlier you can go for HIV DNA PCR by which you can get cleared your status.

Getting HIV by oral sex with a girl is very unlikely. If there is blood on her pubic area and if you are having some sore in your mouth, lip, gum or tongue the risk is always there.
Any way HIV DNA PCR is the answer for your doubt.
Get it cleared as soon as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor