Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11928 Questions
Question
I have questions about hiv If i hade one sexual encounter with a woman and it was my first time having sex what are the chances of getting hov
Posted Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Chances of infection are present. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. HIV can be transmitted only if your partner is suffering with it. The risk of HIV transmission as per CDC, Atlanta is With anal receptive intercourse is 50/10000 exposures Vaginal receptive is 10/ 10000 exposures Anal insertive 6.5/10000 exposures Vaginal insertive is 5/10000 exposures Oral sex carries very low risk All other types of sexual activity the risk is negligible. It is better to go for the HIV test 12 weeks after you had sex to get a conclusive result. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 2 minutes later
Ok so if I had vaginal and oral sex one time with her and I don't d it again what are the chances I have it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Extremely low chances- almost negligible. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. The chances of infection in your case is 1/10,000 exposures. It comes to less than 0.01%. The chances are almost negligible. But you have to be careful to use adequate protection next time. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 12 hours later
So are these symptoms of night sweats and soft stool from possible infection
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: May be related. Detailed Answer: If the symptoms appeared 4-6 weeks after the encounter and the symptoms are persistent for more than a month then it can be related to an HIV infection. A simple blood test will help in diagnosis. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 12 hours later
It's only been a week and a half
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Not related to HIV infection. Detailed Answer: If it has been only 10 days since you had an unprotected sex then the symptoms are not related to HIV infection. This is more likely to be a mild generalized viral infection which will subside on its own in few days. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 18 minutes later
What could it be from and is it std related
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Not related to STD. Detailed Answer: Hello. It is likely to be a viral gut infection and is not related to STD. Please do not worry. Just have a light and easy to digest diet and Tablet loperamide for symptomatic relief. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 13 hours later
Where can I get them from
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Available over the counter Detailed Answer: It is available over the counter at all the pharmacies. Do ask for it at the nearest pharmacy. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sexual encounter with woman. What are the chances of getting HIV infection? 22 minutes later
What's the soonest I can take a rna hiv test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: 6 weeks after exposure. Detailed Answer: It is best to get the test done 12 weeks after the exposure to get a conclusive result. Earliest, you can get it done at 6 weeks after exposure. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor