Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had sex without knowing the past history of the person. Feeling itching all over the body and pain in penis. Risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
Question
my friend (34 years male) had protected sex with a person with female - one night stand not knowing her past sexual history...It was female on top and then from the back...although it was his 3rd time ever in life having sex and he was not able to perform after a few thrusts on both the attempts...he did lick the breast but don't remember sucking any milk...condom did not break and it was on all the time from what he remembers... after couple of hours he started feeling random itching at different points all over the body...every few seconds there is a point, where he will feel mild itching......he also felt pain penis...his head is heavy since he got up..eyes had burning sensation and mouth is dry..he also felt slight pain in throat but that was for a few seconds...even after 20 hours, he is feeling the same regarding pain in penis and itching all over...is he on risk of getting HIV or other STDs? he is nervous and I don't know how to console him.
Posted Sun, 11 Aug 2013 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 28 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read your concern about your friend's health in detail.
From what is described regarding his sexual experience, he had a one night stand with a complete stranger but always had a condom on, re confirming and ruling out the possibility of condom failure. Under this situation he would not have been infected by any sexual disease by the sexual route.

The sudden onset of itching in various parts of the body, eyes burning, sensation in throat with a dry mouth and pain in penis, all summed up could be a result of nervousness, anxiety and stress reaction. These are somatic complaints and he might be having thoughts that something is really going wrong inside him after the one night stand, some kind of "I must be surely infected and the germs are spreading throughout my body kind of thoughts". You are probably right in your suspicion.

A less likely possibility could be that the place where he had sex was unclean and unhygienic. This could mean that there were fleas on the bed, or there was a lot of dirt on the sheets, but this will not give rise to symptoms like burning of eyes and dry mouth and pain in penis.

At this point I must also make you aware that there are some sexually transmitted diseases that spread by other means like saliva exchange or close skin contact. These diseases will not manifest over 20 hours as your friend has reported.

I would like you to talk to your friend in detail and try to convince him that he is alright. He could have a good medicated bath and relax.

Hope this answers your query.
Further queries welcome.

Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex without knowing the past history of the person. Feeling itching all over the body and pain in penis. Risk of HIV? 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer. So he is also feeling choked throat and not so good stomach as if you feel in case of viral fever. Moreover seldom occurrence of pain in some of the joints and not to repeat ant moving in your body like itching sensation.

There was not saliva exchange however there was oral given by female to the person in question. Moreover, what are the other diseases that can occur through close skin contact such as touching other persons body.

What are the preventive and diagnostic measures he can take at this time to make sure that nothing is wrong.

Just to make it clear even while oral sex, condom was on

Moreover this person has habit of biting his nails, finger tips, lips and inside skin of mouth. There was no lip kiss but kiss on cheeks from both sides.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 44 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in with an update.

So from the symptoms your friend is having, possibility of a viral flu must also be kept in mind.

As I have confirmed earlier, no sexually transmitted disease will flare up within 20 hours after sex in the way described by your friend.

Coming to your specific queries:

1. What are the other diseases that can occur through close skin contact such as touching other persons body?

Genital warts (spread by human papilloma virus)
Herpes infection
Syphilis

Above mentioned infections are known to be spread through skin to skin contact.

2. What are the preventive and diagnostic measures he can take at this time to make sure that nothing is wrong?

Preventive measures, I would suggest people in general to avoid one night stands and try to build healthy physical and emotional relationships. Your friend has already taken a preventive measure in using condoms during sex.

Diagnostic measures, as you know, some of the infections are also transmitted other than by penetrative sex. To guard oneself from such infections, it would be difficult not to touch your partner and avoid kissing during protected sex, they are an integral part of human sexual behavior. There are very little chances that your friend has been affected by any sexually transmitted disease.

Should there be any skin eruptions any where in the body in the following weeks to come, please do not hesitate to discuss that with a doctor and get necessary tests done. These tests will not come positive right now.

Let me re assure you that your friend is least likely to be affected.

Wishing your friend good health.

Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex without knowing the past history of the person. Feeling itching all over the body and pain in penis. Risk of HIV? 3 hours later
The other person might be from high risk group. Does it make a difference that he did not come inside her and wasn't inside her for more than 20 seconds? What he mentioned to me that he was nervous and wasn't fully aroused. Moreover, according to some of the sources on internet - condom is not 100% safe. Even if condom did not break, is there a chance of HIV transmission, considering the female might be from high risk group. Now he was alright till yesterday and suddenly this choked throats (symptom of viral) and itching (not going down even after taking allegra) and upset stomach along with burning sensation in penis - isn't there anything wrong? Some of the sources on internet mentioned about Combivir - do you suggest taking that just to be on safer side.

Moreover it was his understanding that condom wasn't broken...he did not inspect the condom fully after completion of act..the itching sensation is real and some white peak (very minor - tip of a needle) are associated at some places.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in again.

I would like to make you aware that consistent and correct use of the male latex condom reduces the risk of sexually transmitted disease (STD) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) transmission. However, condom use cannot provide 100% protection against any STD.

Also going by your friend's situation, the chance HIV transmission is very low but not nil (because you think she might be from high risk group). Many infected persons may be unaware of their infection because STDs often are asymptomatic and unrecognized.

Talking about Combivir, it is a preparation given as post exposure prophylaxis regimen (prevention of infection after coming in contact with infective agent). This has certain guidelines to be taken and works only if started within 72 hours of possible contact with infective agent. To be on the safer side, you may discuss this with your doctor and take it under medical supervision.

I still feel that your friend's symptoms (chocked throat, itching and stomach upset and burning in penis) might stem from viral cause with possibility of anxiety. Repeated itching can cause peaks in the skin.

Lastly, the most reliable ways to avoid transmission of STDs are to abstain from sexual activity, or to be in a long-term mutually monogamous relationship with an uninfected partner.

Hope your queries are answered.

Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex without knowing the past history of the person. Feeling itching all over the body and pain in penis. Risk of HIV? 17 hours later
He noticed some red dots on skin - right and left hands and 3 on chest and abdomen area...a couple of them might have been already there but some of them has recently emerged. Also the fever is not there although the viral like sensation in throat and stomach is there. Itching level is also same. Regarding Combivir, does it make it you completely infection free as if nothing happened or does it just reduce the level of infection. After taking Combivir medication course, can someone call himself infection free? What are the downsides of taking Combivir medication?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 7 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in again.

Combivir is a combination of two medicines 3TC and AZT. It has to be taken along with Tablet Kaletra which contain Lopinavir and Ritonavir.

These two tablets should be taken under medical supervision for upto 4 weeks. However if source blood in non infective then medications can be stopped earlier.

Though the combivir kaletra post exposure prophylaxis works in most people, no medication can be called 100% accurate. There are many factors like viral load in source which need to be considered.

As with any medication there may be associated side effects like wheezing, hives swelling in face, lips or eyes.


I suggest your friend contacts the Office of AIDS, Department of Health Services, San XXXXXXX California for further details on HIV prophylaxis medications which may be locally available.

Regards
Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex without knowing the past history of the person. Feeling itching all over the body and pain in penis. Risk of HIV? 5 hours later
Would they notify my partner if the put me on combivir PEP? I also noticed red rash on back with itching.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

I suppose right to privacy and right to medical care is respected by all doctors. In my opinion your partner will not be told if you are put on combivir PEP.

Red rash on back with itching, I think a doctor needs to see your friend and check for nature, distribution and symptoms associated with the rashes. The most feared is herpes infection which causes painful blisters. But this does need to be confirmed clinically.

Hope your query is answered.

Dr A Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor