Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had sex with sex worker, licked shoulder. Applied dettol. Later noticed cut on my tongue. Risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 13546 Questions
Question
I had visited a sex worked around 20 days back. I had not removed my clothes and still was wearing a condom as well. During hugging, I just licked her shoulder not more than a sec by mistake. Nothing else had happened, I had no pentration as well. After reaching home around 30 minutes later, just for safety, I applied dettol liquid on my face, lips and on my tip of tounge. Suddenly it started a burning sensation on my tounge and I observed a cut on my tounge with a red spot. Now I am very much worried about HIV infection.
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 27 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

HIV is transmitted by the transfer of bodily fluids such as blood, semen, mother to child during childbirth and breastfeeding.

If there were no open cuts on her shoulder where your tongue would've been in contact and no penetration then it is unlikely that you are HIV positive because it cannot be transmitted by simple contact.

Dettol is a strong anti septic and I can understand why you wanted to use it but the application of the dettol to your tongue is likely the reason for the red spot you are seeing.It lesion started with burning after the dettol was applied.
Since this cut is after your contact ,it would not have an impact on HIV transmision from the prostitute.

The lesions on your tongue should heal well.

This visit would not have led to HIV transmission but if you want to know your HIV status otherwise you can consider HIV screening with your local doctor.


I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex with sex worker, licked shoulder. Applied dettol. Later noticed cut on my tongue. Risk of HIV? 49 minutes later
Thank you very much for replying. I am somewhat releived now and will not commit such mistake again. I did check her shoulder for any cuts and fortunately there was no cut. And as you said the lesion started burning only after the application of dettol liquid and I had no burning sensation till the application of dettol. Now I just have one more query, as she is a sex worker, I mean she might have a oral sex with other customer prior to me may be an hour before for which I am not sure. And and if someones dried semen on her shoulder , will it cause any problem to me. Though, when I checked her shoulder , there was no cut or any indication of semen (no white liquid or mark). Please reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 35 minutes later
HI

Studies have been done to see how well HIV survives in the open environment, it does not do well.

It is not likely to survive if it was applied to her shoulder and would not be able to be transmitted to you.

It is understandable to be concerned, but you are not likely to be infected from this contact.

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex with sex worker, licked shoulder. Applied dettol. Later noticed cut on my tongue. Risk of HIV? 20 hours later
Thanks for the reply. As am vacinated for Hep B, not worried for the same but can you please reply for the infection related to Hep C for the contact which I described in above two questions.

Also, though I hv no cuts on my index finger, she licked or sucked my index finger (Hand finger) for about 30 sec, will it cause any prob to me with respect to HIV and Hep C
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 26 minutes later
Hi

Transmission of any of these viruses can only occur if there are open lesions on your hand.It would not be possible other wise.

If there are no cuts or abrasions on your hand then infection is impossible.

Hep c is also not as common as hep B.

It is understandable to fearful of these infections and even though based on what you have said , infection is highly unlikely , you may want to consider testing to completely ease your mind.

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor