Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had sex with prostitute using condoms. Risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I had sex with a prostitute yesterday, i used 3 condoms , is there any chance for Aids?
Posted Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 26 minutes later
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Although condoms dramatically decrease transmission for HIV, they are not perfect, and their best efficacy is around 95%, so yes, there is always a small chance. An early HIV test might be negative because antibodies take a while to develop, so if you have a blood test now that is negative you should repeat it in 6 months to make sure it’s a true negative

Hope this helps, wish you the best health.

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor