Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had sex with girl without knowing the HIV status. Got herpes I & II IgG test report & it has come Positive. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 345 Questions
Question
Dear Sir,

I had sex with one girl in abroad 7 months before & her HIV status is unknown,
today i got my Herpes I & II IgG test report & it has come Positive, 5 days before i got HIV Test & its Negative(HIV test Type- HIV quick test Abbott), so will i conclude like i dont have HIV & I have only Herpes...pls suggest me...

Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kruti 1 hour later
Hello

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern.

Getting IgG positive indicates that you have antibodies to herpes virus. However, it does not indicate active infection. It means you have got an infection in the past. It might have been a subclinical infection.

Hence, there if nothing that you need to do about it right now. In case you get any lesions, they should be treated immediately.

Please let me know if I can address any other concern for you. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex with girl without knowing the HIV status. Got herpes I & II IgG test report & it has come Positive. Suggest? 18 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

i am worried about HIV, 5 days before i got HIV Test & its Negative(HIV test Type- HIV quick test Abbott) is there any chances of converting herpes virus into HIV Positive at later stage without active in Sex...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kruti 1 hour later
Hello

Thanks for your reply.

HIV and herpes are caused by different viruses. Hence, having herpes antibodies doesn't make you vulnerable to contracting HIV.

However, if you had HIV, your immunity would lower and that would make you vulnerable to contracting herpes infection.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor